Gortletteragh

The club has won five Leitrim Senior County Championships, most recently in 1987; four Senior Leagues, and one Winter League and boasts a rich hurling history with eleven Senior Championship titles to its name. Gortletteragh can also be proud of an All-Star of it’s own with Seamus Quinn’s efforts in 1994 ensuring he was recognised among the country’s best.

Gortletteragh return this year to the Senior Championship after their victory in the 2020 Intermediate Championship which was concluded just a matter of weeks ago, just one of the many sporting events that was severely impacted by the pandemic.

Gortletteragh get off the mark

It was third time lucky for Gortletteragh as they picked up their first win of the Leitrim Senior Championship at the expense of Leitrim Gaels in Gortletteragh on Saturday evening.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Championship Souvenir Programme Launched

Leitrim Daily & Final Whistle are delighted to announce the publication of a 192 page souvenir programme covering the Leitrim GAA & LGFA Football Championships at Senior, Intermediate and Junior level this summer.

(more…)

Gortletteragh lose out to Gaels on Senior return

There was no welcome return to Senior Championship Football for Gortletteragh as they fell to a seven point defeat to Melvin Gaels in their opening Group 2 encounter at Gortletteragh on Saturday evening.

(more…)

Results

(Quarter Final)
4-25 1-1
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
1-13 2-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

(Round 4)
4-12 1-18
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 3)
1-15 1-7
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Boggaun

(Round 1)
0-10 1-14
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Final)
1-10 4-12
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 3)
1-8 0-11
Leitrim Premier League Division 2
Dromahair Arts & Recreation Centre

(Round 2)
1-12 1-12
Leitrim Premier League Division 2
Cornageeha

(Round 1)
1-5 2-15
Leitrim Premier League Division 2
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 4)
2-19 1-14
Leitrim Premier League Division 2
Cornageeha

(Semi Final)
2-14 4-18
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Quarter Final)
2-6 5-15
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Sean O'Heslin Park

(Round 5)
0-15 0-13
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Stanley Cox Park

(Round 4)
2-15 0-13
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 3)
1-7 0-16
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Sean O'Heslin Park

(Round 1)
2-11 2-9
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Cornageeha

Leitrim Senior Football Championship Group 2 2021

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
142205842166
24211574895
34121595364
441126072-123
541034160-192

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 2

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
142207251216
23210514295
33120434214
432015541144
53201443954
63111454413
730032657-310
840045575-200

Masonite Football League Reserve Division 3

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
100000000
200000000
300000000
400000000
500000000
600000000
700000000
800000000

Gortletteragh Football Statistics

Player
Cathal McCrann44025026120000
Niall Woods4402500440000
Evan Ward4402501031000
Niall Tiernan4402500000001
Francis Flynn440250017170000
Padraig Gallagher44025026121000
Kevin McGrath4402500001000
Gerard Campbell4402500000000
Oisin Niblock4402300000100
Eamon Reynolds4402140000000
Keoghan McGovern4402081141000
John Reynolds4402030000000
Colm Duffy3301900110000
David Mulvey4311900000000
Conor Reynolds GL3211360000000
Jack Heslin2201200441000
Glen Ward211670000000
James Campbell110600000000
James Quinn202540000000
Cian Mulvey101420000000
Odhrán Heslin101100000000
Jamie Quinn10160000000

A new online platform featuring the latest Irish sporting news from the League of Ireland, Women's National League and domestic soccer.