Gortletteragh

The club has won five Leitrim Senior County Championships, most recently in 1987; four Senior Leagues, and one Winter League and boasts a rich hurling history with eleven Senior Championship titles to its name. Gortletteragh can also be proud of an All-Star of it’s own with Seamus Quinn’s efforts in 1994 ensuring he was recognised among the country’s best.

Gortletteragh return this year to the Senior Championship after their victory in the 2020 Intermediate Championship which was concluded just a matter of weeks ago, just one of the many sporting events that was severely impacted by the pandemic.

Results

(Relegation Semi Final)
1-9 0-11
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 4)
0-8 2-16
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 3)
2-17 0-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
1-10 0-16
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 1)
0-12 1-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Kinlough

(Round 7)
0-2 2-14
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Cornageeha

(Round 6)
1-11 4-9
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Cornageeha

(Round 4)
3-16 0-9
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 5)
1-10 0-10
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 3)
0-14 1-8
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Cornageeha

(Round 2)
1-8 0-11
Masonite ACFL Division 2
St. Hugh's Park

(Round 1)
1-10 1-9
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Cornageeha

(Quarter Final)
4-25 1-1
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
1-13 2-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

(Round 4)
4-12 1-18
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 3)
1-15 1-7
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Boggaun

(Round 1)
0-10 1-14
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Final)
1-10 4-12
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 3)
1-8 0-11
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Dromahair Arts & Recreation Centre

(Round 2)
1-12 1-12
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Cornageeha

(Round 1)
1-5 2-15
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 4)
2-19 1-14
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Cornageeha

(Semi Final)
2-14 4-18
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Quarter Final)
2-6 5-15
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Sean O'Heslin Park

(Round 5)
0-15 0-13
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Stanley Cox Park

(Round 4)
2-15 0-13
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 3)
1-7 0-16
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Sean O'Heslin Park

(Round 1)
2-11 2-9
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Cornageeha

Leitrim Senior Championship Previews

We're truly at the business end of the Leitrim SFC this weekend, with both quarter finals and relegation playoffs set to take place this weekend in Avant Money Pairc Sean MacDiarmada

(more…)

Live Leitrim SFC: Gortletteragh v St Mary’s Kiltoghert

Commentary from Darren Mulvey. Throw in at 6:00pm in Gortletteragh.

Report to follow...

Leitrim Gaels defeat Gortletteragh in Leitrim Village

Shaun Chandler and Enda Moreton combined for two match-winning goals for the hosts in Leitrim Village.

(more…)

Leitrim Senior Previews

The next round of the Connacht Gold Leitrim Senior Championship commences this week, with many teams finding out whether they'll be eyeing up a title or facing relegation.

(more…)

Glencar/Manor earn first SFC win against Gortletteragh

An inspired performance by Barry McNulty saw Glencar Manorhamilton pick up their first win of the Leitrim Senior Football Championship.

(more…)

Leitrim Senior Football Championship Group 2 2021

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
142205842166
24211574895
34121595364
441126072-123
541034160-192

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 2

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
142207251216
23210514295
332015541144
43201443954
53120434214
63111454413
740045575-200
830032657-310

Masonite Football League Reserve Division 3

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
116131235417517927
2157352331835017
3107211371112616
495041331122110
510415115134-199
69333136160-249
79207120153-334
8800868180-1120

Gortletteragh Football Statistics

Player
Oisin Niblock5503000331000
Evan Ward5503000220000
Niall Tiernan5503000000002
Gerard Campbell5503000000000
Keoghan McGovern5503002390000
Francis Flynn550300014141000
Kevin McGrath5502910111000
James Campbell5502880220000
David Mulvey5412600001000
Cian Mulvey4402400000000
Eamon Reynolds4402400001000
Glen Ward5412260000000
Brendan Naughton4402200000000
Tom Crowe4402200110000
John Reynolds4312060002000
Jack Heslin321155110130000
Ciaran Reynolds3211290110000
Ryan Cunningham110600000000
Jamie Quinn110250660000
Brendan Davis101200000000

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.