Carrigallen

Carrigallen GAA Club came into existence in 1889 and were initially named after Mandeville, an MP for Mitchelstown, Co Cork who was associated with the Land League. The first recorded success for the club was in 1912 with victory over Cloone before the club disbanded two years later.

Football returned to Carrigallen in the 1920s with three clubs, Tully, Drumeela and Carrigallen competing in the area. Drumeela captured the first Championship for the parish in 1928 winning the Junior title. Tully was one of the greatest teams in the County from the mid 1930’s until the mid 40’s contesting six Senior Championship finals, winning the Senior Championship in 1945 while Carrigallen recorded a success in 1941. Carrigallen’s most recent appearance in a Senior Championship final was in 2009.

Final Whistle’s coverage of Carrigallen is brought to you by:

Results

(Final)
1-11 1-8
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Semi Final)
1-9 0-4
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Quarter Final)
3-10 2-12
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 5)
3-25 0-3
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 4)
1-13 0-11
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Cloone

(Round 3)
0-18 0-8
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 2)
0-7 5-17
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 7)
2-13 0-15
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Dromahair Arts & Recreation Centre

(Round 6)
1-16 0-2
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Fenagh GAA

(Round 5)
1-10 0-10
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 4)
1-7 1-11
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Drumreilly

(Round 3)
3-11 2-7
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 2)
4-7 1-10
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Aughnasheelin

(Round 1)
2-11 2-15
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Carrigallen GAA

(Quarter Final)
0-0 0-0
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Aughavas GAA

(Round 4)
0-0 0-0
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 5)
0-12 2-12
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 3)
0-0 0-0
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Glenfarne

(Round 4)
0-16 1-12
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Drumkeeran

(Round 3)
1-11 1-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 2)
0-10 2-13
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 2)
1-13 0-8
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Aughavas GAA

(Round 1)
5-15 1-12
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Eslin GAA

(Round 4)
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Aughnasheelin

(Round 3)
1-13 0-10
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 2)
1-12 1-12
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Cornageeha

(Round 1)
2-14 3-8
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Carrigallen GAA

(Semi Final)
4-5 2-9
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Quarter Final)
1-8 0-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Sean O'Heslin Park

(Round 5)
1-10 0-7
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 4)
2-15 0-13
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 3)
0-11 1-9
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 2)
1-13 0-8
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Stanley Cox Park

Carrigallen Senior Football

Carrigallen Junior Football

Cloone defeat Carrigallen in Junior Championship Round 4

“A lovely evening for football” was the general consensus among spectators in Cloone for this Leitrim Junior A championship round 4 clash.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Championship Souvenir Programme Launched

Leitrim Daily & Final Whistle are delighted to announce the publication of a 192 page souvenir programme covering the Leitrim GAA & LGFA Football Championships at Senior, Intermediate and Junior level this summer.

(more…)

Leitrim Junior Football Championship Group 2 2021

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
144008535508
243019534616
342024861-134
441035465-112
5400432119-870

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 2

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
142207251216
23210514295
332015541144
43201443954
53120434214
63111454413
740045575-200
830032657-310

Masonite Football League Division 1

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
116131235417517927
21511042992128722
3157352331835017
486021261091712
512417125154-299
6830589112-236
79216138152-145
8132110123231-1085

Carrigallen Football Statistics

Player
Aaron Skelly110600221000
Derek Reilly110600110000
Daniel Lyons110600000000
Daniel Hackett110600000000
Anthony Kenny110600001000
Eamon O’Malley101130000000

Carrigallen Junior Statistics

Player
Anthony Kenny4402420000000
Aaron Skelly440213113161000
Matt Hackett4311901031000
Derek Reilly440188212180000
Daniel Lyons4311880000100
Aodhan Harte4131100221000
Jake Hackett303570110000
Daniel Hackett303310000000
Jason Glennon110200000001

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.