Eslin

One of the first clubs founded in Leitrim, Eslin won its first Senior title in 1891 with further success following in 1916 and 1917. Throughout its proud history Eslin has won ten Junior Championship titles. Children from the area play underage in Mohill.

The club purchased the pitch, then known as Faughnans field in 1993. A development committee oversaw the work in three stages. The local community got behind the scheme and raised money along with grants from the National Lottery and Connacht Council. A huge undertaking for a small club but in 2009 the job was completed and the pitch in Drumdart officially opened to celebrate the club’s 120th anniversary.

Results

(Round 6)
3-13 2-6
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Glenfarne

(Round 5)
1-14 0-11
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 4)
0-11 2-10
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Cloone

(Round 2)
2-11 2-4
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Drumkeeran

(Round 3)
2-6 0-25
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 1)
0-15 2-14
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Quarter Final)
0-9 1-21
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Philip McGuinness Park

(Round 5)
0-9 4-12
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Aughawillan GAA

(Round 4)
4-9 2-13
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Eslin GAA

(Round 3)
1-12 3-21
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 1)
5-15 1-12
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Eslin GAA

(Round 5)
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Drumkeeran

(Round 3)
0-3 3-9
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
3-14 5-14
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
2-11 2-17
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 5)
1-16 2-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Aughnasheelin

(Round 3)
2-11 1-11
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
1-11 2-4
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Bornacoola GAA

(Round 1)
0-10 1-16
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Eslin GAA

Leitrim Club Championship Souvenir Programme Launched

Leitrim Daily & Final Whistle are delighted to announce the publication of a 192 page souvenir programme covering the Leitrim GAA & LGFA Football Championships at Senior, Intermediate and Junior level this summer.

(more…)

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 3

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
143016342216
233004330136
332013725124
421013742-52
541035364-112
631024964-152
730033247-150

Eslin Football Statistics

Player
Jason Barry440240001000
Eamonn Stenson440240320000
Barry Bohan440240011000
Aonghus McCrann440240030000
Gearoid Reynolds440240111000
Conor Beirne4402402221000
Thomas McNabola440240000000
Niall McNabola440230000000
Brian Higgins440221010000
James McNabola330180000000
David Stenson330180001000
Sean Gildea330170010100
Conor Mulligan321130000000
Paul Kilcrann220120010000
John O’Flynn220120020000
Senan Keane220120000000
Thomas Beirne220120010000
Niall Mulligan220120000000
Ronan Reynolds11060000000
Donnacha Reynolds10119000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.