Eslin

One of the first clubs founded in Leitrim, Eslin won its first Senior title in 1891 with further success following in 1916 and 1917. Throughout its proud history Eslin has won ten Junior Championship titles. Children from the area play underage in Mohill.

The club purchased the pitch, then known as Faughnans field in 1993. A development committee oversaw the work in three stages. The local community got behind the scheme and raised money along with grants from the National Lottery and Connacht Council. A huge undertaking for a small club but in 2009 the job was completed and the pitch in Drumdart officially opened to celebrate the club’s 120th anniversary.

Results

(Relegation Final)
4-8 1-13
Leitrim JFC
Eslin GAA

(Round 3)
3-10 2-9
Leitrim JFC
Cornageeha

(Round 2)
3-13 4-6
Leitrim JFC
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

(Round 1)
2-13 2-13
Leitrim JFC
Eslin GAA

(Round 7)
1-15 1-9
LM ACFL Div 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 5)
2-14 0-9
LM ACFL Div 3
Cornageeha

(Round 4)
1-15 2-14
LM ACFL Div 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 3)
0-18 0-14
LM ACFL Div 3
Drumreilly

(Round 2)
2-13 2-11
LM ACFL Div 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 1)
4-8 0-9
LM ACFL Div 3
Bornacoola GAA

(Quarter Final)
1-6 1-16
Leitrim JFC
Cloone

(Round 4)
5-11 0-2
Leitrim JFC
Eslin GAA

(Round 3)
1-9 0-12
Leitrim JFC
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
0-12 3-10
Leitrim JFC
Boggaun

(Round 1)
2-9 2-12
Leitrim JFC
Blacklion

(Round 6)
3-13 2-6
LM ACFL Div 3
Glenfarne

(Round 5)
1-14 0-11
LM ACFL Div 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 4)
0-11 2-10
LM ACFL Div 3
Cloone

(Round 2)
2-11 2-4
LM ACFL Div 3
Drumkeeran

(Round 3)
2-6 0-25
LM ACFL Div 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 1)
0-15 2-14
LM ACFL Div 3
Eslin GAA

(Quarter Final)
0-9 1-21
Leitrim JFC
Philip McGuinness Park

(Round 5)
0-9 4-12
Leitrim JFC
Aughawillan GAA

(Round 4)
4-9 2-13
Leitrim JFC
Eslin GAA

(Round 3)
1-12 3-21
Leitrim JFC
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 1)
5-15 1-12
Leitrim JFC
Eslin GAA

(Round 5)
LM ACFL Div 3
Drumkeeran

(Round 3)
0-3 3-9
LM ACFL Div 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
3-14 5-14
LM ACFL Div 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
2-11 2-17
LM ACFL Div 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 5)
1-16 2-10
Leitrim IFC
Aughnasheelin

(Round 3)
2-11 1-11
Leitrim IFC
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
1-11 2-4
Leitrim IFC
Bornacoola GAA

(Round 1)
0-10 1-16
Leitrim IFC
Eslin GAA

Leitrim Club Team of the Week – Week 2

After another weekend of club championship football in Leitrim and with the Ladies getting underway yesterday, our reporters had the difficult task of putting together a combined 15 for week two.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Championship Souvenir Programme Launched

Leitrim Daily & Final Whistle are delighted to announce the publication of a 192 page souvenir programme covering the Leitrim GAA & LGFA Football Championships at Senior, Intermediate and Junior level this summer.

(more…)

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 3 2023

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
16510113545911
2640210191108
364021029488
463037788-116
5620487107-204
661148594-93
7610572109-372

Leitrim Junior Football Championship Group 1 2021

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
143109738597
243107541347
34202625664
441035469-152
5400425109-840

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 3 2022

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
1651085562911
263219469258
364027562138
462137273-15
562047792-154
6620482106-244
761057097-272

Leitrim Junior Football Championship Group 1 2021

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
1440010558478
243016245176
342028369144
441032549-242
540041670-540

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 3

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
143016342216
233004330136
332013725124
421013742-52
541035364-112
631024964-152
730033247-150

Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 2020

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
143017044266
24202656414
342026163-24
442025062-124
541035366-132

Eslin Football Statistics

Player
Conor Beirne4402502220000
Brian Higgins440250171000
Enda Turbett440250000001
James McNabola440230080000
Niall McNabola440225000000
Aonghus McCrann440222040000
Paul Kilcrann440217040000
Senan Keane431206010000
Donnacha Reynolds422197002000
Thomas McNabola422195000000
Sean Gildea330175000000
Gearoid Reynolds330174010000
Thomas Beirne431162010000
Jason Barry330159000000
Aidan Mulligan422126000000
Craig McGuinness413110000000
James Foy413109000000
David Stenson31271000000
Eamonn Stenson22052000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.