Eslin

One of the first clubs founded in Leitrim, Eslin won its first Senior title in 1891 with further success following in 1916 and 1917. Throughout its proud history Eslin has won ten Junior Championship titles. Children from the area play underage in Mohill.

The club purchased the pitch, then known as Faughnans field in 1993. A development committee oversaw the work in three stages. The local community got behind the scheme and raised money along with grants from the National Lottery and Connacht Council. A huge undertaking for a small club but in 2009 the job was completed and the pitch in Drumdart officially opened to celebrate the club’s 120th anniversary.

Fixtures

Results

(Round 6)
3-14 (23) - 0-13 (13)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Glenfarne-Kiltyclogher

(Round 5)
4-21 (33) - 1-7 (10)
Cloone

Cloone v Eslin

(Round 3)
0-3 (3) - 1-17 (20)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Aughavas

(Round 2)
5-16 (31) - 0-5 (5)
Dromahair ARC

St. Patrick’s Dromahair v Eslin

(Round 1)
1-13 (16) - 3-9 (18)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Bornacoola

(Relegation Final)
4-8 (20) - 1-13 (16)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Mohill

(Round 3)
3-10 (19) - 2-9 (15)
Cornageeha

Gortletteragh v Eslin

(Round 2)
3-13 (22) - 4-6 (18)
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

St. Mary’s Kiltoghert v Eslin

(Round 1)
2-13 (19) - 2-13 (19)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Annaduff

(Round 7)
1-15 (18) - 1-9 (12)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Glenfarne-Kiltyclogher

(Round 5)
2-14 (20) - 0-9 (9)
Cornageeha

Gortletteragh v Eslin

(Round 4)
1-15 (18) - 2-14 (20)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Cloone

(Round 3)
0-18 (18) - 0-14 (14)
Drumreilly

Drumreilly v Eslin

(Round 2)
2-13 (19) - 2-11 (17)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Drumkeeran

(Round 1)
4-8 (20) - 0-9 (9)
Bornacoola GAA

Bornacoola v Eslin

(Quarter Final)
1-6 (9) - 1-16 (0)
Cloone

Eslin v Annaduff

(Round 4)
5-11 (26) - 0-2 (2)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Aughawillan

(Round 3)
1-9 (12) - 0-12 (12)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v St. Mary's

(Round 2)
0-12 (12) - 3-10 (19)
Boggaun

Glencar/Manor v Eslin

(Round 1)
2-9 (15) - 2-12 (18)
Blacklion

Glenfarne/Kilty v Eslin

(Round 6)
3-13 (22) - 2-6 (12)
Glenfarne

Glenfarne-Kiltyclogher v Eslin

(Round 5)
1-14 (17) - 0-11 (11)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Aughavas

(Round 4)
0-11 (11) - 2-10 (16)
Cloone

Cloone v Eslin

(Round 2)
2-11 (17) - 2-4 (10)
Drumkeeran

Drumkeeran v Eslin

(Round 3)
2-6 (12) - 0-25 (25)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Kiltubrid

(Round 1)
0-15 (15) - 2-14 (20)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Bornacoola

(Quarter Final)
0-9 (9) - 1-21 (24)
Philip McGuinness Park

Annaduff v Eslin

(Round 5)
0-9 (9) - 4-12 (24)
Aughawillan GAA

Aughawillan v Eslin

(Round 4)
4-9 (21) - 2-13 (19)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Glenfarne-Kiltyclogher

(Round 3)
1-12 (15) - 3-21 (30)
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

Ballinamore Sean O’Heslins v Eslin

(Round 1)
5-15 (30) - 1-12 (15)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Carrigallen

(Round 5)
5-20 (35) - 1-8 (11)
Drumkeeran

Drumkeeran v Eslin

(Round 3)
0-3 (3) - 3-9 (18)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Aughavas

(Round 2)
3-14 (23) - 5-14 (29)
Kiltubrid GAA

Kiltubrid v Eslin

(Round 1)
2-11 (17) - 2-17 (23)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Cloone

(Round 5)
1-16 (19) - 2-10 (16)
Aughnasheelin

Aughnasheelin v Eslin

(Round 3)
2-11 (17) - 1-11 (14)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Ballinaglera

(Round 2)
1-11 (14) - 2-4 (10)
Bornacoola GAA

Bornacoola v Eslin

(Round 1)
0-10 (10) - 1-16 (19)
Eslin GAA

Eslin v Drumkeerin

Leitrim Club Team of the Week – Week 2

After another weekend of club championship football in Leitrim and with the Ladies getting underway yesterday, our reporters had the difficult task of putting together a combined 15 for week two.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Championship Souvenir Programme Launched

Leitrim Daily & Final Whistle are delighted to announce the publication of a 192 page souvenir programme covering the Leitrim GAA & LGFA Football Championships at Senior, Intermediate and Junior level this summer.

(more…)

Leitrim Junior Football Championship 2024 Group 2

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
100000000
200000000
300000000
400000000

Eslin Football Statistics

Player
Conor Beirne4402502220000
Brian Higgins440250171000
Enda Turbett440250000001
James McNabola440230080000
Niall McNabola440225000000
Aonghus McCrann440222040000
Paul Kilcrann440217040000
Senan Keane431206010000
Donnacha Reynolds422197002000
Thomas McNabola422195000000
Barry Bohan330190020000
John O’Flynn330180010000
Sean Gildea330175000000
Gearoid Reynolds330174010000
Thomas Beirne431162010000
Jason Barry330159000000
Aidan Mulligan422126000000
Craig McGuinness413110000000
James Foy413109000000
David Stenson31271000000
Eamonn Stenson22052000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.