Eslin

One of the first clubs founded in Leitrim, Eslin won its first Senior title in 1891 with further success following in 1916 and 1917. Throughout its proud history Eslin has won ten Junior Championship titles. Children from the area play underage in Mohill.

The club purchased the pitch, then known as Faughnans field in 1993. A development committee oversaw the work in three stages. The local community got behind the scheme and raised money along with grants from the National Lottery and Connacht Council. A huge undertaking for a small club but in 2009 the job was completed and the pitch in Drumdart officially opened to celebrate the club’s 120th anniversary.

Results

(Quarter Final)
1-6 1-16
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Cloone

(Round 4)
5-11 0-2
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Eslin GAA

(Round 3)
1-9 0-12
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
0-12 3-10
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Boggaun

(Round 1)
2-9 2-12
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Blacklion

(Round 6)
3-13 2-6
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Glenfarne

(Round 5)
1-14 0-11
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 4)
0-11 2-10
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Cloone

(Round 2)
2-11 2-4
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Drumkeeran

(Round 3)
2-6 0-25
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 1)
0-15 2-14
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Quarter Final)
0-9 1-21
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Philip McGuinness Park

(Round 5)
0-9 4-12
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Aughawillan GAA

(Round 4)
4-9 2-13
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Eslin GAA

(Round 3)
1-12 3-21
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 1)
5-15 1-12
Leitrim Junior Football Championship
Eslin GAA

(Round 5)
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Drumkeeran

(Round 3)
0-3 3-9
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
3-14 5-14
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
2-11 2-17
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 5)
1-16 2-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Aughnasheelin

(Round 3)
2-11 1-11
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
1-11 2-4
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Bornacoola GAA

(Round 1)
0-10 1-16
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Eslin GAA

Leitrim Club Team of the Week – Week 2

After another weekend of club championship football in Leitrim and with the Ladies getting underway yesterday, our reporters had the difficult task of putting together a combined 15 for week two.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Championship Souvenir Programme Launched

Leitrim Daily & Final Whistle are delighted to announce the publication of a 192 page souvenir programme covering the Leitrim GAA & LGFA Football Championships at Senior, Intermediate and Junior level this summer.

(more…)

Leitrim Junior Football Championship Group 1 2021

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
143109738597
243107541347
34202625664
441035469-152
5400425109-840

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 3 2022

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
1651085562911
263219469258
364027562138
462137273-15
562047792-154
6620482106-244
761057097-272

Eslin Football Statistics

Player
Jason Barry990540001000
Thomas McNabola990540000000
Barry Bohan990540021000
Gearoid Reynolds990540131000
Eamonn Stenson990530391100
Aonghus McCrann9905302110000
Conor Beirne98149010471100
Brian Higgins880461021000
Sean Gildea880430121100
David Stenson770420001000
Senan Keane761410010100
John O’Flynn761390020000
Paul Kilcrann660360021000
Niall McNabola761360100000
Enda Turbett660360000003
Thomas Beirne752320021100
Donnacha Reynolds633269000100
Ronan Reynolds440240000000
James McNabola440240000000
Niall Mulligan330180000001
Conor Mulligan321130000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.