Allen Gaels

The first GAA club was formed in Drumshanbo in 1889 as ‘St. Patrick’s’. The club’s early story was one of struggle, survival, death and revival. In 1962 the club became established as a permanent fixture in the community and has never looked back.

Success at all levels followed for Allen Gaels, culminating in their first County Senior Championship in 1991. The Club added further Senior Championships in 1996, ‘97, ’01 & 2002.

Our coverage of this club is brought to you by:

Results

(Semi Final)
2-9 3-13
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 4)
1-16 4-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Aughnasheelin

(Round 3)
1-12 0-7
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 2)
2-7 2-6
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
2-15 0-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 7)
2-9 1-14
Masonite ACFL Division 2
St. Hugh's Park

(Round 6)
0-9 2-10
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Drumreilly

(Round 4)
3-16 0-9
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 5)
1-13 2-12
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 3)
2-16 1-14
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Dromahair Arts & Recreation Centre

(Round 2)
2-11 2-13
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 1)
2-11 2-15
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Carrigallen GAA

(Relegation Playoff)
1-7 2-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Drumkeeran

(Round 5)
1-9 3-17
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 4)
4-20 0-7
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 2)
0-5 0-17
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 1)
6-14 1-5
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Philip McGuinness Park

(Round 4)
Masonite ACFL Division 2
St. Hugh's Park

(Round 3)
0-6 1-15
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 2)
3-9 0-12
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Drumreilly

(Round 1)
1-5 2-15
Masonite ACFL Division 2
Shane McGettigan Park

(Quarter Final)
2-8 3-16
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
0-11 2-14
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Drumreilly

(Round 3)
1-10 1-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 2)
1-13 1-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Kinlough

(Round 1)
0-8 1-12
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

Annaduff breeze past Allen Gaels to setup final showdown

Annaduff progressed to the 2022 Smith Monumentals Leitrim Intermediate Football Final with a powerful second half display that completely overwhelmed Allen Gaels at Avant Money Páirc Seán MacDiarmada. 

(more…)

Leitrim IFC and JFC Previews

The Leitrim IFC and JFC near their conclusions, with relegation finals and semi finals to be decided this weekend.

(more…)

Allen Gaels defeat Aughnasheelin in close encounter

Two frees from the boot of Colin Moran in stoppage time helped Allen Gaels defeat Aughnasheelin and in doing so claim a place in the Smith Monumentals Intermediate Championship semi-final.

(more…)

Allen Gaels secure second win in Intermediate Championship

A black card for Adam O’ Hagan changed the dynamic of the tie, as Allen Gaels were able to work their scores late in the second half to secure victory.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Team of the Week – Week 3

We’re nearing the business end of the Leitrim Club Championship group stages and this week, as well as our reporting panel, we added the opinion of Leitrim Manager Andy Moran to compile our selection for Team of the Week. Let us introduce who has made it this week and why.

(more…)

Smith Monumentals Intermediate Football Championship 2022

PosTeamPWDLPDPts
14301406
24301216
34301206
4421185
54211-55
64202-144
7411203
8410312
94103-192
104013-521

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 2 2022

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
17700159728714
27502105941110
37403129109208
47403124125-18
5730494111-176
6721498107-95
7721473113-405
8700759110-510

Allen Gaels Football Statistics

Player
Radek Oberwan7704200111000
Caleb Duffy770420119220000
Ciaran Walsh770420712332000
Alan Wynne7704200000000
Colin Moran770411126290000
Martin Raftery7704080220000
Mark Gunning7704050001000
Ronan Moran6603600000002
David Wynne6603600000000
Jake Tobin6603510221000
Shane Beirne7523231470000
Ciaran McMorrow5502730330000
Jason Loftus5412480000000
Ryan Higgins6512462171000
Arek Oberwan4221840000000
Conor Flood4311770000000
Kyle Flynn3301720000000
Shane Walsh4311661250000
Cian Beirne4221440220000
Brian Mulvey4311410220000
Emmet Moran2201180110000
James Flynn (AG)101450000000
Gareth Higgins202391030000
Sean Lynch303361140000
Wayne Gunning110150000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.