Allen Gaels

The first GAA club was formed in Drumshanbo in 1889 as ‘St. Patrick’s’. The club’s early story was one of struggle, survival, death and revival. In 1962 the club became established as a permanent fixture in the community and has never looked back.

Success at all levels followed for Allen Gaels, culminating in their first County Senior Championship in 1991. The Club added further Senior Championships in 1996, ‘97, ’01 & 2002.

Results

(Round 6)
1-16 (19) - 1-9 (12)
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

St. Mary’s Kiltoghert v Allen Gaels

(Round 5)
2-8 (14) - 3-11 (20)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Carrigallen

(Round 4)
1-1 (4) - 3-14 (23)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Fenagh St. Caillins

(Round 3)
6-16 (34) - 0-4 (4)
Philip McGuinness Park

Mohill v Allen Gaels

(Round 2)
1-9 (12) - 1-10 (13)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Leitrim Gaels

(Round 1)
0-12 (12) - 0-11 (11)
Aughawillan GAA

Aughawillan v Allen Gaels

(Semi Final)
0-18 (18) - 4-10 (22)
Cloone

Allen Gaels v Annaduff

(Round 4)
0-13 (13) - 1-10 (13)
Kiltubrid GAA

Kiltubrid v Allen Gaels

(Round 3)
3-16 (25) - 1-6 (9)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Carrigallen

(Round 2)
0-12 (12) - 1-9 (12)
Drumkeeran

Drumkeeran v Allen Gaels

(Round 1)
1-13 (16) - 1-6 (9)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Bornacoola

(Final)
2-12 (18) - 1-13 (16)
Pairc Sean MacDiarmada

Allen Gaels v Carrigallen

(Round 7)
1-11 (14) - 0-7 (7)
Stanley Cox Park

Annaduff v Allen Gaels

(Round 5)
0-12 (12) - 0-7 (7)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Ballinaglera

(Round 6)
2-12 (18) - 1-3 (6)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Aughavas

(Round 4)
0-9 (9) - 2-9 (15)
Kiltubrid GAA

Kiltubrid v Allen Gaels

(Round 3)
1-18 (21) - 2-11 (17)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v St. Patrick's Dromahair

(Round 2)
1-8 (11) - 2-17 (23)
Kinlough

Melvin Gaels v Allen Gaels

(Round 1)
2-11 (17) - 2-11 (17)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Carrigallen

(Semi Final)
2-9 (15) - 3-13 (22)
Pairc Sean MacDiarmada

Allen Gaels 2-9 - 3-13 Annaduff

(Round 4)
1-16 (19) - 4-10 (22)
Aughnasheelin

Aughnasheelin 1-16 - 4-10 Allen Gaels

(Round 3)
1-12 (15) - 0-7 (7)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels 1-12 - 0-7 Annaduff

(Round 2)
2-7 (13) - 2-6 (12)
Kiltubrid GAA

Kiltubrid 2-7 - 2-6 Allen Gaels

(Round 1)
2-15 (21) - 0-10 (10)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels 2-15 - 0-10 Drumkeeran

(Round 7)
2-9 (15) - 1-14 (17)
St. Hugh's Park

Ballinaglera v Allen Gaels

(Round 6)
0-9 (9) - 2-10 (16)
Drumreilly

Drumreilly v Allen Gaels

(Round 4)
3-16 (25) - 0-9 (9)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Gortletteragh

(Round 5)
1-13 (16) - 2-12 (18)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Aughnasheelin

(Round 3)
2-16 (22) - 1-14 (17)
Dromahair ARC

Dromahair v Allen Gaels

(Round 2)
2-11 (17) - 2-13 (19)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Fenagh

(Round 1)
2-11 (17) - 2-15 (21)
Carrigallen GAA

Carrigallen v Allen Gaels

(Relegation Playoff)
1-7 (10) - 2-10 (16)
Drumkeeran

Allen Gaels v Melvin Gaels

(Round 5)
1-9 (12) - 3-17 (26)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Fenagh St. Caillins

(Round 4)
4-20 (32) - 0-7 (7)
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

Ballinamore Sean O’Heslins v Allen Gaels

(Round 2)
0-5 (5) - 0-17 (17)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels 0-5 - 0-17 Aughawillan

(Round 1)
6-14 (32) - 1-5 (8)
Philip McGuinness Park

Mohill 6-14 - 1-5 Allen Gaels

(Round 4)
0-11 (11) - 2-10 (16)
St. Hugh's Park

Ballinaglera v Allen Gaels

(Round 3)
0-6 (6) - 1-15 (18)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Aughnasheelin

(Round 2)
3-9 (18) - 0-12 (12)
Drumreilly

Drumreilly v Allen Gaels

(Round 1)
1-5 (8) - 2-15 (21)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Gortletteragh

(Quarter Final)
2-8 (14) - 3-16 (25)
Pairc Sean MacDiarmada

Allen Gaels v Mohill

(Round 5)
0-11 (11) - 2-14 (20)
Drumreilly

Drumreilly v Allen Gaels

(Round 3)
1-10 (13) - 1-10 (13)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Leitrim Gaels

(Round 2)
1-13 (16) - 1-10 (13)
Kinlough

Melvin Gaels v Allen Gaels

(Round 1)
0-8 (8) - 1-12 (15)
Shane McGettigan Park

Allen Gaels v Glencar-Manorhamilton

Annaduff breeze past Allen Gaels to setup final showdown

Annaduff progressed to the 2022 Smith Monumentals Leitrim Intermediate Football Final with a powerful second half display that completely overwhelmed Allen Gaels at Avant Money Páirc Seán MacDiarmada. 

(more…)

Leitrim IFC and JFC Previews

The Leitrim IFC and JFC near their conclusions, with relegation finals and semi finals to be decided this weekend.

(more…)

Allen Gaels defeat Aughnasheelin in close encounter

Two frees from the boot of Colin Moran in stoppage time helped Allen Gaels defeat Aughnasheelin and in doing so claim a place in the Smith Monumentals Intermediate Championship semi-final.

(more…)

Allen Gaels secure second win in Intermediate Championship

A black card for Adam O’ Hagan changed the dynamic of the tie, as Allen Gaels were able to work their scores late in the second half to secure victory.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Team of the Week – Week 3

We’re nearing the business end of the Leitrim Club Championship group stages and this week, as well as our reporting panel, we added the opinion of Leitrim Manager Andy Moran to compile our selection for Team of the Week. Let us introduce who has made it this week and why.

(more…)

Masonite Football League Reserve Division 2

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
116120432121510624
2106131531332013
315519166279-11311
410424143139410
513238150222-727
6132110123231-1085
7910884191-1072

Allen Gaels Football Statistics

Player
Radek Oberwan7704200111000
Caleb Duffy770420119220000
Alan Wynne7704200000000
Ciaran Walsh770420712332000
Colin Moran770411126290000
Martin Raftery7704080220000
Mark Gunning7704050001000
Ronan Moran6603600000002
David Wynne6603600000000
Jake Tobin6603510221000
Shane Beirne7523231470000
Ciaran McMorrow5502730330000
Jason Loftus5412480000000
Ryan Higgins6512462171000
Arek Oberwan4221840000000
Conor Flood4311770000000
Kyle Flynn3301720000000
Shane Walsh4311661250000
Cian Beirne4221440220000
Brian Mulvey4311410220000
Emmet Moran2201180110000
James Flynn (AG)101450000000
Gareth Higgins202391030000
Sean Lynch303361140000
Wayne Gunning110150000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.