Leitrim

First Tailteann Cup draw takes place

The draws for the preliminary round and Round 1 of the inaugural Tailteann Cup took place this morning, with GAA President Larry McCarthy expressing his belief that it will be a great competition.

(more…)

Galway cruise to Connacht Final

Galway comfortably advanced to the Connacht Championship decider with a 23 point win over Leitrim, who failed to cause an upset at Pearse Stadium today.

(more…)

Connacht SFC Prev: Galway V Leitrim

Galway host Leitrim today at 3.30 pm in the remaining Connacht semi-final at Pearse Stadium, while Roscommon await the winner in the final.

(more…)

Andy Moran & Aidan Rooney: Leitrim GAA Podcast: Season 2 Ep 6

This week on the Leitrim GAA Podcast Leitrim manager Andy Moran and former County Star Aidan Rooney are on the show on a big week for the county footballers as they face Galway on Sunday.

(more…)

Leitrim survive London fightback

Leitrim just scraped over the line with a four-point victory over a resilient London at McGovern Park this afternoon to progress to a Connacht Semi-Final.

(more…)

Leitrim Senior Football Panel

Leitrim Under 20 Football Panel

Fixtures

(First Round)
Tailteann Cup
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

Results

(Semi Final)
4-20 0-9
Connacht Senior Football Championship
Pearse Stadium

(Quarter Final)
2-11 3-12
Connacht Senior Football Championship
McGovern Park, Ruislip

(Round 7)
2-16 2-10
NFL Division 4
Markievicz Park

(Round 6)
3-9 1-11
NFL Division 4
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
1-10 2-14
NFL Division 4
Netwatch Cullen Park

(Round 4)
1-13 2-17
NFL Division 4
Fraher Field

(Round 3)
0-9 2-5
NFL Division 4
Connacht GAA Centre of Excellence

(Round 2)
2-8 2-16
NFL Division 4
Semple Stadium

(Round 1)
0-8 0-12
NFL Division 4
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Semi Final)
5-16 0-11
Connacht Senior Football Championship
MacHale Park, Castlebar

(Quarter Final)
4-16 0-10
Connacht Under 20 Football Championship
Dr. Hyde Park

(Round 3)
2-17 1-19
NFL Division 4
Casement Park

(Round 2)
0-10 0-19
NFL Division 4
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 1)
2-19 0-18
NFL Division 4
Markievicz Park

National Football League Division 4

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
17601122853712
27511109921711
37502127874010
47403116102148
5730491113-226
6721490100-105
7711592134-423
8701692126-341

Leitrim Senior Football Statistics

Player
Donal Wrynn990630150000
Ryan O’Rourke9906304143000
Donal Casey990630010000
Mark Diffley990626012000
David Bruen990616012100
Pearce Dolan990579023000
Mark Plunkett990577030000
Paddy Maguire871517000000
Keith Beirne8714792460010
Darragh Rooney871432261000
Domhnaill Flynn853414001000
Riordan O’Rourke752365051000
Darren Maxwell550316000000
Brendan Flynn541314000001
James Rooney541299102000
Conor Reynolds541271001000
Tom Prior725262250000
Jack Heslin835206140000
Shane Moran440204012000
Cillian McGloin431200000000
Shane Quinn431177010000
Ciaran Cullen523144020100
Conor Farrell220105001000
Conor Dolan22098020000
Paul Keaney51470010000
Emlyn Mulligan50569020000
Evan Sweeney30348010100
Conor Cullen1013101000

Leitrim Senior Football Statistics

Player
Tom Gilheany11060000000
Oisin Bohan11060020000
Adam Reynolds11060000000
Paul Keaney11060021000
Tom Prior11060030000
Eoin McLoughlin11060000000
Jack Flynn11060000000
Patrick McKenna11050010100
Gavin Reynolds11050010100
Niall Keegan11039000000
Radek Oberwan11036000000
David O’Connell11034000000
Sean Reynolds11031000000
Kevin Brady10126000000
Senan Harte10116000000

Tweets

A new online platform featuring the latest Irish sporting news from the League of Ireland, Women's National League and domestic soccer.