Kiltubrid

Formed originally in 1889 as Kiltubrid Michael Davitt’s in a large rural parish but small in population, Kiltubrid was a junior club for much of its history, a run punctuated by a Senior Championship victory in 1974 as one third of Sheemore Gaels.

Kiltubrid then went alone, winning a Junior Championship in 1981 & a double in 1995 was followed by Intermediate success in 2002, culminating in a Senior Championship victory in 2005.

Our coverage of this club is brought to you by:

Results

(Quarter Final)
0-13 2-16
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 4)
1-6 3-9
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
St. Hugh's Park

(Round 3)
1-10 2-7
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 2)
2-7 2-6
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
2-9 1-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Bornacoola GAA

(Final)
0-13 1-8
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Cloone

(Round 7)
1-7 1-7
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 5)
1-8 1-13
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Bornacoola GAA

(Round 4)
0-0 0-0
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 3)
2-6 0-25
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
1-11 0-8
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
1-12 1-17
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Cloone

(Semi Final)
1-10 0-6
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Quarter Final)
1-10 0-8
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
1-16 0-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 4)
1-9 0-11
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
St. Osnetts Glencar

(Round 3)
0-14 1-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 2)
2-8 1-11
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Stanley Cox Park

(Round 5)
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Glenfarne

(Round 4)
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 2)
3-14 5-14
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
0-13 1-11
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Bornacoola GAA

(Round 5)
1-10 0-7
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 3)
1-7 0-16
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Sean O'Heslin Park

(Round 2)
1-14 2-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Leitrim Gaels

(Round 1)
0-9 0-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Cloone

Leitrim Intermediate Previews

The knockout stages of the Leitrim IFC commences this week, with Annaduff and Allen Gaels set to enjoy their weekend off as they wait to see who they will face in the semi-finals.

(more…)

Kiltubrid snatch late point in bruising encounter

A late Barry McWeeney free helped Kiltubrid pick up a valuable point in the Intermediate Championship, in what was a toughly fought contest against Drumkeerin.

(more…)

Leitrim Intermediate Championship Previews

It's a big weekend for all the teams in the Smith Monumental Intermediate Championship as they enter Round 3, with some teams on the fringes of qualification for the quarter finals whilst others will find out that they're facing relegation.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Team of the Week – Week 3

We’re nearing the business end of the Leitrim Club Championship group stages and this week, as well as our reporting panel, we added the opinion of Leitrim Manager Andy Moran to compile our selection for Team of the Week. Let us introduce who has made it this week and why.

(more…)

Kiltubrid last minute penalty defeats Allen Gaels

Kealan McKeon was the hero as Kiltubrid who struggled in the second half dramatically defeat rivals Allen Gaels a one-point victory in Kiltubrid.

(more…)

Smith Monumentals Intermediate Football Championship 2022

PosTeamPWDLPDPts
14301406
24301216
34301206
4421185
54211-55
64202-144
7411203
8410312
94103-192
104013-521

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 3 2022

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
1651085562911
263219469258
364027562138
462137273-15
562047792-154
6620482106-244
761057097-272

Kiltubrid Football Statistics

Player
Barry McWeeney111106603540000
Shane Foley11110660010000
Fionn O’Brien111106601150000
Michael McCormack11110660041000
Iarlaith O’Brien111106303100000
Aidan McKiernan11110623040000
Noel Gill10100600010001
Diarmuid McKiernan10100600010000
Fergal McWeeney990540000000
Stephen McLoughlin990540081000
Dermot McKeon880480011000
Kealan McKeon880480140000
Danny McWeeney7704203100000
Eamon Geoghegan770420000000
Shane Meehan770407000000
Conor Prior770381040000
Con Doyle660360000000
Neil Slevin440240000000
Emmet Mahon532227260000
Micheal Earley532217060000
James Tighe330180010000
Patrick Meehan321142000000
Owen Dolan220120050000
Peter Winters21173020000
Niall Crossan11060000000
Micheal McKiernan11060010000
Brendan McCormack11060000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.