Kiltubrid

Formed originally in 1889 as Kiltubrid Michael Davitt’s in a large rural parish but small in population, Kiltubrid was a junior club for much of its history, a run punctuated by a Senior Championship victory in 1974 as one third of Sheemore Gaels.

Kiltubrid then went alone, winning a Junior Championship in 1981 & a double in 1995 was followed by Intermediate success in 2002, culminating in a Senior Championship victory in 2005.

Our coverage of this club is brought to you by:

Results

(Semi Final)
1-8 0-6
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Quarter Final)
0-13 2-16
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 4)
1-6 3-9
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
St. Hugh's Park

(Round 3)
1-10 2-7
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 2)
2-7 2-6
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
2-9 1-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Bornacoola GAA

(Final)
0-13 1-8
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Cloone

(Round 7)
1-7 1-7
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 5)
1-8 1-13
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Bornacoola GAA

(Round 4)
0-0 0-0
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 3)
2-6 0-25
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Eslin GAA

(Round 2)
1-11 0-8
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
1-12 1-17
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Cloone

(Semi Final)
1-10 0-6
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Quarter Final)
1-10 0-8
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
1-16 0-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 4)
1-9 0-11
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
St. Osnetts Glencar

(Round 3)
0-14 1-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 2)
2-8 1-11
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Stanley Cox Park

(Round 5)
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Glenfarne

(Round 4)
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 2)
3-14 5-14
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Kiltubrid GAA

(Round 1)
0-13 1-11
Masonite ACFL Division 3
Bornacoola GAA

(Round 5)
1-10 0-7
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 3)
1-7 0-16
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Sean O'Heslin Park

(Round 2)
1-14 2-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Leitrim Gaels

(Round 1)
0-9 0-10
Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship
Cloone

St. Mary’s secure Leitrim Minor Crown

St. Mary's Minor Manager Thomas Crowe shares his thoughts on the club's Leitrim Minor Championship success setting up a famous double later in the day with the Senior Championship title also won by the club.

(more…)

Aughnasheelin advance to Intermediate Final

Aughnasheelin overcame neighbours Kiltubrid in the Semi Final of the Smith Monumentals Intermediate Football Championship in Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, Carrick on Shannon on Saturday in a dour struggle with the losers ending the game with twelve players.

(more…)

Leitrim IFC and JFC Previews

The Leitrim IFC and JFC near their conclusions, with relegation finals and semi finals to be decided this weekend.

(more…)

Martin McHugh, SFC Semi Finals and LGFA Senior B Final – Leitrim GAA Podcast

This evening's Leitrim GAA podcast will focus on the Leitrim gaelic games action over the weekend with Mohill and St. Mary's securing their passage to the Senior decider and Kiltubrid landing the first adult championship title of the year.

(more…)

Kiltubrid advance into Intermediate Semi Final’s

It was Kiltubrid who edged out Drumkeerin in a tight affair to reach the semi-final stages of the 2022 Intermediate Championship, showing great determination to get over the line.

(more…)

Smith Monumentals Intermediate Football Championship 2022

PosTeamPWDLPDPts
14301406
24301216
34301206
4421185
54211-55
64202-144
7411203
8410312
94103-192
104013-521

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 3 2022

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
1651085562911
263219469258
364027562138
462137273-15
562047792-154
6620482106-244
761057097-272

Kiltubrid Football Statistics

Player
Barry McWeeney121207203570000
Michael McCormack12120720041000
Fionn O’Brien121207201160000
Shane Foley12120720011000
Iarlaith O’Brien121206803100000
Diarmuid McKiernan11110660010010
Noel Gill11110660010002
Aidan McKiernan12120659040000
Stephen McLoughlin10100600081000
Fergal McWeeney10100600000000
Dermot McKeon880480011000
Danny McWeeney8804803110000
Kealan McKeon880480140000
Eamon Geoghegan880452000000
Conor Prior880441040000
Shane Meehan871435001000
Con Doyle761384000000
Emmet Mahon642287270000
Neil Slevin440240000000
James Tighe440240011000
Micheal Earley633227060000
Patrick Meehan321142000000
Owen Dolan220120050000
Peter Winters21173020000
Micheal McKiernan11060010000
Brendan McCormack11060000000
Niall Crossan11060000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.