Leitrim Gaels

The youngest surviving club in the county, Leitrim Gaels was originally set up in 1997 to provide an outlet to young people in the community. The club’s first success came in 2001 securing the Junior B Championship but it proved to be slow progress until the end of the decade when titles started to come in and a rise in divisions followed.

The club first played in Division 1 in 2016 and competed in the Senior Championship in 2020 following their memorable Intermediate Championship victory a year earlier.

Our coverage of this club is brought to you by:

Results

(Semi Final)
1-10 2-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 4)
2-9 1-14
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Fenagh GAA

(Round 3)
2-17 0-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
3-9 0-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 1)
0-16 3-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Boggaun

(Round 7)
2-5 0-16
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Round 6)
1-9 0-6
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 5)
1-09 3-15
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Round 4)
1-11 1-11
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

(Round 3)
3-18 0-6
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
0-4 3-17
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Stanley Cox Park

(Round 1)
1-11 0-17
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Gaels

(Semi Final)
1-15 1-9
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Quarter Final)
0-12 1-12
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
0-11 0-11
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 4)
4-12 1-18
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 3)
1-14 0-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
0-10 0-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

(Round 4)
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 3)
1-18 0-12
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
0-9 2-16
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Stanley Cox Park

(Round 1)
1-8 0-13
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Quarter Final)
2-14 1-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
2-10 1-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Boggaun

(Round 4)
0-13 1-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 3)
1-10 1-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 1)
1-15 1-7
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

Mohill see off Leitrim Gaels challenge to set up SFC Final v St Mary’s

Keith Beirne continued his impressive championship scoring campaign as he helped his Mohill side to a three point victory of Leitrim Gaels in Pairc Sean this evening.

(more…)

Leitrim SFC Previews

It's a massive weekend in the Leitrim Championship calendar, with two Senior semi-finals as well as the relegation final take place. Here's everything you need to know heading into it.

(more…)

Chandler nets to send Leitrim Gaels to top of table

A goal from Shaun Chandler in stoppage time saw Leitrim Gaels through to the Connacht Gold Leitrim SFC semi-finals for the second year in a row.

(more…)

Leitrim Gaels top table as Mohill face Ballinamore in Leitrim Quarter Finals

Leitrim Gaels secured top spot in the Leitrim Senior Football Championship group stage with a last gasp goal against Fenagh who had led for most of their game.

(more…)

Live Leitrim SFC: Fenagh St. Caillins v Leitrim Gaels

Commentary from Deniese O’Flaherty. Throw in at 6:00pm in Fenagh.

Report to follow...

Connacht Gold Senior Football Championship 2022

PosTeamPWDLPDPts
14400288
24301416
34301236
44301206
54202114
64202-94
74103-72
84103-192
94103-292
104004-590

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 1 2022

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
17610144905413
27511135904511
37502114744010
4731312912277
5722392134-426
6721411093175
7712478131-534
8700774142-680

Leitrim Gaels Football Statistics

Player
Stephen McDermott8804800000000
Aidan Flynn88048029151000
Jack Flynn8804801690000
Colm Moreton880480214201000
Shaun Chandler88047634130000
James Flynn8714500110000
Stephen Goldrick880437327362000
David Bruen77042017102000
Conor Guckian8713751470000
Brendan Flynn6603600220004
Shane Finn6603600000000
Ryan Goldrick7523330110000
Enda Moreton55029918111000
Aaron McLoughlin5502920110000
Donal Casey5502800221000
Dan O’Sullivan4402372170000
Eunan Treacy54122717100000
Brian Goldrick4221280000000
Michael McManus4311210220000
Donal Moreton2201200000002
Michael Connolly2201200000000
David Regan4131050660000
Paddy Keane110600110000
Shane Rynn303470000000
Oisin Curley303250000000
Brian Tracey10180000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.