Leitrim Gaels

The youngest surviving club in the county, Leitrim Gaels was originally set up in 1997 to provide an outlet to young people in the community. The club’s first success came in 2001 securing the Junior B Championship but it proved to be slow progress until the end of the decade when titles started to come in and a rise in divisions followed.

The club first played in Division 1 in 2016 and competed in the Senior Championship in 2020 following their memorable Intermediate Championship victory a year earlier.

Final Whistle’s coverage of Leitrim Gaels is brought to you by:

Gortletteragh get off the mark

It was third time lucky for Gortletteragh as they picked up their first win of the Leitrim Senior Championship at the expense of Leitrim Gaels in Gortletteragh on Saturday evening.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Championship Souvenir Programme Launched

Leitrim Daily & Final Whistle are delighted to announce the publication of a 192 page souvenir programme covering the Leitrim GAA & LGFA Football Championships at Senior, Intermediate and Junior level this summer.

(more…)

Results

(Round 5)
0-11 0-11
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 4)
4-12 1-18
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 3)
1-14 0-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
0-10 0-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

(Round 4)
Leitrim Premier League Division 1
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 3)
1-18 0-12
Leitrim Premier League Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
0-9 2-16
Leitrim Premier League Division 1
Stanley Cox Park

(Round 1)
1-8 0-13
Leitrim Premier League Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Quarter Final)
2-14 1-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
2-10 1-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Boggaun

(Round 4)
0-13 1-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 3)
1-10 1-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 1)
1-15 1-7
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

Leitrim Senior Football Championship Group 2 2021

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
142205842166
24211574895
34121595364
441126072-123
541034160-192

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 1

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
133005543126
243019245476
343016742256
432015434204
5410355102-472
63102535302
731023242-102
840043279-470

Masonite Football League Reserve Division 2

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
100000000
200000000
300000000
400000000
500000000
600000000
700000000

Leitrim Gaels Football Statistics

Player
Stephen McDermott330180000000
Brendan Flynn330180020002
Jack Flynn330180020000
David Bruen330180012000
Liam Moreton330180000000
Aaron McLoughlin330180000000
Aidan Flynn330180082000
James Flynn330180010000
Conor Guckian330180010000
Dan O’Sullivan330180021000
Enda Moreton330179270000
Stephen Goldrick330177090000
Colm Moreton330175013000
Oisin Curley330100030000
Shane Rynn31292000000
Eunan Treacy22083010000
David Regan20247040000
Michael McManus20223000000

Tweets

A new online platform featuring the latest Irish sporting news from the League of Ireland, Women's National League and domestic soccer.