Leitrim Gaels

The youngest surviving club in the county, Leitrim Gaels was originally set up in 1997 to provide an outlet to young people in the community. The club’s first success came in 2001 securing the Junior B Championship but it proved to be slow progress until the end of the decade when titles started to come in and a rise in divisions followed.

The club first played in Division 1 in 2016 and competed in the Senior Championship in 2020 following their memorable Intermediate Championship victory a year earlier.

Our coverage of this club is brought to you by:

Fixtures

(Round 1)
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Boggaun

Results

(Round 7)
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Round 6)
1-9 0-6
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 5)
1-09 3-15
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Round 4)
1-11 1-11
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

(Round 3)
3-18 0-6
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
0-4 3-17
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Stanley Cox Park

(Round 1)
1-11 0-17
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Gaels

(Semi Final)
1-15 1-9
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Quarter Final)
0-12 1-12
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
0-11 0-11
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 4)
4-12 1-18
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Cornageeha

(Round 3)
1-14 0-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
0-10 0-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Pairc Naomh Mhuire

(Round 4)
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 3)
1-18 0-12
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Round 2)
0-9 2-16
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Stanley Cox Park

(Round 1)
1-8 0-13
Masonite ACFL Division 1
Leitrim Village

(Quarter Final)
2-14 1-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Avantcard Pairc Sean Mc Diarmada

(Round 5)
2-10 1-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Boggaun

(Round 4)
0-13 1-8
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

(Round 3)
1-10 1-10
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Round 1)
1-15 1-7
Leitrim Senior Football Championship
Leitrim Village

Gortletteragh get off the mark

It was third time lucky for Gortletteragh as they picked up their first win of the Leitrim Senior Championship at the expense of Leitrim Gaels in Gortletteragh on Saturday evening.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Championship Souvenir Programme Launched

Leitrim Daily & Final Whistle are delighted to announce the publication of a 192 page souvenir programme covering the Leitrim GAA & LGFA Football Championships at Senior, Intermediate and Junior level this summer.

(more…)

Connacht Gold Senior Football Championship 2022

PosTeamPWDLPts
100000
200000
300000
400000
500000
600000
700000
800000
900000
1000000

Masonite Leitrim Football League Division 1 2022

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
17610143895413
285121481044411
36501100594110
4630311310676
562139977225
6612376123-474
7611462115-533
8700774142-680

Leitrim Gaels Football Statistics

Player
Shaun Chandler3301800220000
Colm Moreton33018027130000
Stephen Goldrick33018018111000
Aidan Flynn33018025110000
Conor Guckian3301800440000
Stephen McDermott3301800000000
Jack Flynn3301801360000
Aaron McLoughlin3301720000000
James Flynn3211500110000
Eunan Treacy3301501250000
Brian Goldrick3211240000000
Donal Moreton2201200000002
Ryan Goldrick2201200000000
David Bruen2201200551000
Shane Finn2201200000000
Michael McManus220900220000
Brendan Flynn110600000001
David Regan211600550000
Paddy Keane110600110000
Michael Connolly110600000000
Shane Rynn101140000000
Oisin Curley101120000000
Brian Tracey10180000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.