Cavan

Fixtures

(Quarter Final)
Ulster SFC
Kingspan Breffni Park

Results

(Round 1)
1-12 3-12
Ulster SFC
St. Tiernachs Park, Clones

(Round 7)
1-13 2-14
NFL Division 2
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 6)
2-21 0-12
NFL Division 2
BOX-IT Athletic Grounds

(Round 5)
0-11 0-11
NFL Division 2
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 4)
3-9 2-13
NFL Division 2
Gaelic Grounds (Drogheda)

(Round 3)
0-16 0-17
NFL Division 2
Páirc Uí Chaoimh

(Round 2)
0-12 0-13
NFL Division 2
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 1)
0-12 0-16
NFL Division 2
St Conleth's Park

(Round 3)
2-14 1-15
McKenna Cup
Páirc Esler

(Round 1)
1-10 0-15
McKenna Cup
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Quarter Final)
0-15 1-17
Tailteann Cup
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 3)
2-25 2-9
Tailteann Cup
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park

(Round 2)
2-6 0-18
Tailteann Cup
McGovern Park, Ruislip

(Round 1)
2-20 1-14
Tailteann Cup
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Quarter Final)
0-12 1-14
Ulster SFC
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Final)
1-7 0-16
NFL Division 3
Croke Park

(Round 7)
2-9 1-14
NFL Division 3
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 6)
1-17 2-12
NFL Division 3
Corrigan Park

(Round 5)
2-14 1-10
NFL Division 3
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 4)
0-14 0-21
NFL Division 3
Glenisk O’Connor Park

(Round 3)
1-19 0-11
NFL Division 3
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 2)
1-19 1-7
NFL Division 3
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 1)
1-6 0-12
NFL Division 3
TEG Cusack Park

(Final)
1-13 2-14
Tailteann Cup
Croke Park

(Semi-Final)
0-20 1-14
Tailteann Cup
Croke Park

(Quarter-Final)
0-13 2-16
Tailteann Cup
Brewster Park

(First Round)
0-24 1-12
Tailteann Cup
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Semi Final)
0-16 2-16
Ulster SFC
St. Tiernachs Park, Clones

(Quarter Final)
0-10 1-20
Ulster SFC
Corrigan Park

(Final)
2-10 0-15
NFL Division 4
Croke Park

(Round 7)
3-21 0-10
NFL Division 4
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 6)
2-11 1-15
NFL Division 4
McGovern Park, Ruislip

(Round 5)
1-7 1-11
NFL Division 4
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 3)
0-10 1-13
NFL Division 4
Markievicz Park

(Round 4)
0-19 1-12
NFL Division 4
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 2)
0-17 1-8
NFL Division 4
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 1)
0-8 0-12
NFL Division 4
Pairc Sean MacDiarmada

1-18 0-13
Ulster SFC
O'Neills Healy Park

(Relegation Playoff)
0-18 3-11
NFL Division 3
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 3)
2-11 1-16
NFL Division 3
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 2)
1-19 1-13
NFL Division 3
Kingspan Breffni Park

(Round 1)
0-15 0-14
NFL Division 3
Brewster Park

Down Show Their Class Late On To Dump Out Cavan

Down advanced to the semi-finals of the Tailteann Cup with five points to spare over last year’s beaten finalists Cavan at Kingspan Breffni.

(more…)

Tailteann Cup Quarter Final: Cavan v Down

There is an all-Ulster clash in Kingspan Breffni when Cavan entertain Down in the quarter-final of the Tailteann Cup. (5.15pm).

(more…)

Offaly See Red As Cavan Make Quarter Finals

Cavan cruised to victory over 13 man Offaly to book their spot in the Tailteann Quarter Finals, topping Group 1 in style at Glennon Brothers Pearse Park.

(more…)

Tailteann Cup Preview: Group Stage Round 3

The final weekend of Group Stage action in the Tailteann Cup will certainly be full of drama, with the allure of Quarter Final security still up for grabs in all but one group.

(more…)

Tailteann Cup Roundup: Group Stage Round 2

Cavan, Down, Limerick and Antrim are the group stage leaders going into the final weekend, but only Limerick look assured of finishing top by the end of Round 3.

(more…)

Tailteann Cup 2023 Group 1

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
133007544316
231114956-73
330215160-92
430124358-151

National Football League Division 3 2023

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
17601114942012
27502130943610
375021281141410
4740313579568
57403105114-98
67205124158-344
77115104142-383
8701683128-451

National Football League Division 4 2022

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
17601122853712
27511109921711
37502127874010
47403116102148
5730491113-226
6721490100-105
7711592134-423
8701692126-341

National Football League Division 3 North

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
133006831376
231114260-183
33102535032
430123961-221

National Football League Division 2 2020

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
100000000
200000000
300000000
400000000
500000000
600000000
700000000
800000000

Cavan Senior Statistics

Player
Raymond Galligan131309100180002
Killian Clarke13130910113000
Padraig Faulkner13130900052000
Cian Madden121208290130000
Tiarnan Madden13112784054000
Niall Carolan12111717010000
Ciaran Brady10100672022000
Oisin Brady101006551311000
Gerard Smith990613061000
Paddy Lynch11835974412100
Conor Brady1091594031000
Dara McVeety9815860102000
Brandon Boylan1275560290000
Jonathan McCabe1293557240100
Ryan O’Neill11925471102000
Gearoid McKiernan9725340230000
Oisin Kiernan770478052000
James Smith752403062000
Jason McLoughlin642291000000
Cian Reilly541274000000
Evan Finnegan440263000000
Conor Madden817223180000
David Brady431188021000
Jack McKenna330134012000
Martin Reilly422117020000
Conor Moynagh413117010200
Ryan Donohoe413100010000
Conor Rehill40450010000
Killian Brady21147000000
Conor Smith20234020000
Caomhin McGovern10112010000
Tristan Noack Hofmann2027000000

Cavan Senior Statistics (2021 – Now)

Player
Padraig Faulkner27270185539183100
Raymond Galligan262601820044440008
Killian Clarke2625117621473000
Paddy Lynch2522315489901177200
Cian Madden252321539016161000
Gerard Smith222111447124271000
Gearoid McKiernan211921374267730000
James Smith211921337018183200
Oisin Kiernan171611107011113000
Jason McLoughlin1816210980550000
Conor Brady1816210870442000
Killian Brady161519600115000
Niall Carolan161429320220000
Oisin Brady16133891132351000
Ciaran Brady141318500223000
Tiarnan Madden141138000554000
Conor Moynagh141047340441300
Thomas Galligan1210271529153010
Ryan O’Neill13103625110132000
Dara McVeety981586010102000
Brandon Boylan127556029150000
Jonathan McCabe129355724100100
Luke Fortune11745260110000
Cormac O’Reilly9724581581000
Evan Finnegan7704460000000
Chris Conroy9634090111000
Cian Reilly7523780001000
Conor Madden123937419121000
Stephen Smith10282990331000
Martin Reilly11472960660000
David Brady4311880221000
Caoimhin O’Reilly6241440220000
Gary O’Rourke2201400000000
Jack McKenna3301340112000
Niall Murray5141080000000
Ryan Donohoe5141000110000
Oisin Kiernan211700000000
Brian O’Connell110700110000
Conor Smith303590330000
Michael Argue211570000000
Thomas Edward Donohue202560110000
Conor Rehill505500110000
Benjamin Kelly101270000000
Caomhin McGovern101120110000
Tristan Noack Hofmann20270000000
Liam Brady10130000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.