Sligo

.

First Tailteann Cup draw takes place

The draws for the preliminary round and Round 1 of the inaugural Tailteann Cup took place this morning, with GAA President Larry McCarthy expressing his belief that it will be a great competition.

(more…)

Connacht SFC: Roscommon earn Final berth

Roscommon ensured the Connacht Championship final will be a repeat of the division two league final, beating Sligo 0-23 to 0-11 this evening in Markievicz Park.

(more…)

Connacht SFC Prev: Sligo V Roscommon

Sligo and Roscommon battle it out for a spot in the a Connacht Football Championship final at Markievicz Park today at 5pm, in the second semi-final to be played in the provincial competition.

(more…)

Sligo claim win despite defiant New York display

Sligo advanced to the Semi Finals of the Connacht Senior Football Championship, after a late flurry of points saw them 1-16 to 0-15 winners on the day at Gaelic Park.

(more…)

Preview: New York v Sligo

New York make a return to the Connacht Senior Football Championship, welcoming Sligo to Gaelic Park for Quarter Final action, with throw-in at 7:30pm (Irish time)

(more…)

Fixtures

(First Round)
Tailteann Cup
Markievicz Park

Results

(Semi Final)
0-11 0-23
Connacht Senior Football Championship
Dr. Hyde Park

(Quarter Final)
0-15 1-16
Connacht Senior Football Championship
Gaelic Park, New York

(Round 7)
2-16 2-10
NFL Division 4
Markievicz Park

(Round 6)
1-11 0-15
NFL Division 4
Fraher Field

(Round 5)
3-19 0-10
NFL Division 4
Markievicz Park

(Round 3)
0-10 1-13
NFL Division 4
Markievicz Park

(Round 4)
1-13 1-9
NFL Division 4
Semple Stadium

(Round 2)
0-28 0-5
NFL Division 4
Markievicz Park

(Round 1)
0-10 0-12
NFL Division 4
Chadwicks Wexford Park

(Quarter Final)
0-12 3-23
Connacht Senior Football Championship
Markievicz Park

(Round 3)
3-18 1-14
NFL Division 4
Gaelic Grounds (Drogheda)

(Round 2)
3-13 3-12
NFL Division 4
Corrigan Park

(Round 1)
2-19 0-18
NFL Division 4
Markievicz Park

National Football League Division 4

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
17601122853712
27511109921711
37502127874010
47403116102148
5730491113-226
6721490100-105
7711592134-423
8701692126-341

Sligo Senior Football Statistics

Player
Paul McNamara990630001000
Evan Lyons990630010000
Keelan Cawley990599061000
Paul Kilcoyne990592012000
Sean Carrabine9905851321010
Alan Reilly9905760132000
Niall Murphy8805602291000
Nathan Mullen880496010000
Darragh Cummins770438052000
Mikey Gordon871433013000
Aidan Devaney660420010001
Mark Walsh651353010000
Patrick O’Connor550330281000
Luke Towey541306160000
Conor Griffin853306031000
David Quinn826277051000
Peter Laffey651273011000
Pat Hughes541256061000
Eamonn Kilgannon330210010002
David Philips523164000010
Brian Egan431162141000
Eddie McGuinness220140000000
Gavin Gorman413126000000
Conan Marren514108020000
Pat Spillane40471030000
Jack Haran11070000000
Nathan Rooney20267040000
Barry Gorman31244010000
Kenny Gavigan30330000000
Ray Connelly20215000000
Darragh Conlon20213000000

Tweets

A new online platform featuring the latest Irish sporting news from the League of Ireland, Women's National League and domestic soccer.