Leitrim

Owens heading to Africa for Plant the Planet campaign

Leitrim Ladies Football Captain Clare Owens is about to embark on a new challenge, as she and many more GAA players are embarking on a trip to Africa in aid of Plant the Planet.

(more…)

Garrity named as new Leitrim Ladies Intermediate Manager

Leitrim LGFA have a new manager looking to guide their fortunes, following the ratification of Jonny Garrity as the Intermediate Team Manager for 2023, at last night's County Board meeting.

(more…)

Leitrim Club Team of the Week – Week 4

There were no Senior men’s games in Leitrim this weekend but there was plenty of action in the Intermediate and Junior Championship as well as a full round of Ladies' championship fixtures.

With excellent performances across all competitions, it was difficult for our reporters to pick a Team of the Week from the 14 games played across the county.

Here are our team’s selections.

(more…)

Keeldra ward off St. Brigid’s challenge

The Ward sisters, Alanna and Shaylyn combined to fire Keeldra to victory in their opening Leitrim Ladies Junior Championship clash with St. Brigid's played under lights at Cloone this evening.

(more…)

Donnelly Departs Leitrim Ladies

Leitrim have parted ways with their manager Hugh Donnelly after their Intermediate Football Championship campaign ended yesterday with a two point defeat away to Wexford.

(more…)

Results

(Round 3)
3-10 2-11
All Ireland Intermediate Championship

(Round 2)
3-11 1-10
All Ireland Intermediate Championship
Bretland Park

(Round 1)
3-9 3-10
All Ireland Intermediate Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Final)
1-14 0-14
Connacht Intermediate Championship
Tuam Stadium

(Round 3)
2-19 0-14
Connacht Intermediate Championship
Cloone

(Round 2)
1-4 1-17
Connacht Intermediate Championship
Bornacoola

(Round 1)
1-10 2-12
Connacht Intermediate Championship
St. Croans GAA, Roscommon

(Semi-Final)
3-10 2-16
NFL Division 4
Coralstown/Kinnegad GAA Club

(Round 3)
2-12 3-9
NFL Division 4
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 2)
0-4 1-6
NFL Division 4
Celtic Park (Derry)

(Round 1)
4-18 1-6
NFL Division 4
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 3)
NFL Division 4 North

(Round 2)
NFL Division 4 North
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 1)
NFL Division 4 North
Carrigallen GAA

1-12 2-12
NFL Division 4 North
Celtic Park (Derry)

National Football League Division 4A

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
132105731267
23201555236
33111554694
430032260-380

Connacht Ladies Intermediate Football Championship

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
133006032289
23201504736
33102544863
430033976-370

Leitrim Ladies Player Statistics

PlayerTeam
Clare Owens11110655000
Michelle Guckian111106443560
Carla Le Guen11101618030
Laura O’Dowd111016094130
Leah Fox111016032100
Charlene Tyrrell11101578000
Megan McGovern1091570030
Elise Bruen1192556110
Michelle Monaghan880471000
Ailish Cornyn770408020
Síomha Quinn954395110
Roisin McHugh871368330
Siobhan McCartin660345000
Mary Alice Maguire651331000
Eimhín Quinn660321000
Rebecca Rooney743275000
Sinéad Tighe651251000
Aisling Quinn633245000
Sarah Reynolds624218140
Shaylyn Ward642218040
Brónagh O’Rourke523190000
Niamh Ryan431179000
Marina Gray321102000
Amy Fowley50595030
Roisin Fowley31285230
Éabha Moyles20172000
Caroline Doherty21165000
Vivienne Egan20230000
Carmel McGovern21124000
Caroline Guckian10112000
Edel Kelly20212000
Hannah Reynolds1015000

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.