Leitrim

Donnelly Departs Leitrim Ladies

Leitrim have parted ways with their manager Hugh Donnelly after their Intermediate Football Championship campaign ended yesterday with a two point defeat away to Wexford.

(more…)

Roundup: TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate Championship

Aisling Murphy scored both goals as last year’s beaten finalists Wexford began the 2022 TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate Championship with a 2-12 to 3-7 victory over Offaly.

(more…)

TG4 and LGFA announce continued sponsorship

TG4 has today announced a five-year extension of their sponsorship of the All-Ireland Ladies Football inter-county championships, with the new deal set to last until the conclusion of the 2027 season.

(more…)

2022 All Ireland Championship fixtures revealed

The LGFA have announced the fixtures of the 2022 All Ireland, with an abundance of different match-ups being a possibility.

(more…)

Provincial Championship Round Up

Antrim retained their Ulster Junior title with a narrow win over Fermanagh. There are new Ulster Intermediate champions as Tyrone had a fine win over Down. Leitrim retained their Connacht Intermediate title with a three point win over Roscommon while Kildare won the Leinster Intermediate Final with a six point win over Wexford.

(more…)

Results

(Round 3)
3-10 2-11
All Ireland Intermediate Championship

(Round 2)
3-11 1-10
All Ireland Intermediate Championship
Bretland Park

(Round 1)
3-9 3-10
All Ireland Intermediate Championship
Shane McGettigan Park

(Final)
1-14 0-14
Connacht Intermediate Championship
Tuam Stadium

(Round 3)
2-19 0-14
Connacht Intermediate Championship
Cloone

(Round 2)
1-4 1-17
Connacht Intermediate Championship
Bornacoola

(Round 1)
1-10 2-12
Connacht Intermediate Championship
St. Croans GAA, Roscommon

(Semi-Final)
3-10 2-16
NFL Division 4
Coralstown/Kinnegad GAA Club

(Round 3)
2-12 3-9
NFL Division 4
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 2)
0-4 1-6
NFL Division 4
Celtic Park (Derry)

(Round 1)
4-18 1-6
NFL Division 4
Pairc Shean Ui Heislin

(Round 3)
NFL Division 4 North

(Round 2)
NFL Division 4 North
Carrigallen GAA

(Round 1)
NFL Division 4 North
Carrigallen GAA

1-12 2-12
NFL Division 4 North
Celtic Park (Derry)

National Football League Division 4A

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
132105731267
23201555236
33111554694
430032260-380

Connacht Ladies Intermediate Football Championship

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDPts
133006032289
23201504736
33102544863
430033976-370

Leitrim Ladies Player Statistics

PlayerTeam
Clare Owens11110595000
Michelle Guckian111105843560
Carla Le Guen11101558030
Laura O’Dowd111015494130
Leah Fox111015432100
Charlene Tyrrell11101518000
Elise Bruen1192496110
Michelle Monaghan880411000
Ailish Cornyn770348020
Síomha Quinn954335110
Mary Alice Maguire651331000
Roisin McHugh871308330
Siobhan McCartin660285000
Rebecca Rooney743275000
Eimhín Quinn660261000
Sinéad Tighe651251000
Aisling Quinn633245000
Sarah Reynolds624218140
Shaylyn Ward642218040
Brónagh O’Rourke523190000
Niamh Ryan431179000
Marina Gray321102000
Amy Fowley50595030
Roisin Fowley31285230
Éabha Moyles20172000
Caroline Doherty21165000
Vivienne Egan20230000
Carmel McGovern21124000
Caroline Guckian10112000
Edel Kelly20212000
Hannah Reynolds1015000

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.