Down

Results

(Semi Final)
1-11 (14) - 2-11 (17)
St. Tiernach's Park, Clones

Down v Tyrone

(Quarter Final)
2-12 (18) - 2-9 (15)
Páirc Esler

Down v Monaghan

(Round 2)
1-9 (12) - 0-10 (10)
Páirc Esler

Down v Westmeath

(Round 1)
0-9 (9) - 1-13 (16)
Max McGrath Memorial Park Redhills

Cavan v Down

(Final)
0-14 (14) - 2-9 (15)
Ulster Intermediate Championship
St. Tiernach's Park, Clones

Monaghan v Down

(Semi Final)
1-9 (12) - 8-16 (40)
Ulster Intermediate Championship

Antrim v Down

(Quarter Final)
2-10 (16) - 0-6 (6)
Ulster Intermediate Championship
Páirc Esler

Down v Cavan

(Round 7)
0-11 (11) - 1-5 (8)
NFL Division 3
Ballykinlar GAA

Down v Clare

(Round 6)
4-12 (24) - 2-6 (12)
NFL Division 3
Ballykinlar GAA

Down v Louth

(Round 5)
0-4 (4) - 0-13 (13)
NFL Division 3
Edenderry

Offaly v Down

(Round 4)
1-11 (14) - 3-12 (21)
NFL Division 3
Davitt Park

Antrim v Down

(Round 3)
1-9 (12) - 1-10 (13)
NFL Division 3
Eastern Harps, Sligo

Sligo v Down

(Round 2)
0-5 (5) - 1-5 (8)
NFL Division 3
Páirc Esler

Down v Wexford

(Round 1)
0-11 (11) - 0-4 (4)
NFL Division 3
Padraig Pearses GAA, Woodmount

Roscommon v Down

(Final)
1-7 (10) - 0-8 (8)
Croke Park

Down v Limerick

(Semi Final)
1-9 (12) - 0-8 (8)
Parnell Park

Down v Carlow

(Round 3)
1-7 (10) - 1-13 (16)
Newcastlewest GAA

Limerick 1-7 - 1-13 Down

(Round 2)
13-24 (63) - 0-4 (4)
Páirc Esler

Down v Kilkenny

(Round 1)
2-5 (11) - 1-13 (16)
Markievicz Park

Sligo v Down

(Round 7)
1-9 (12) - 2-10 (16)
NFL Division 3
Gaelic Grounds (Drogheda)

Louth v Down

(Round 6)
4-14 (26) - 1-7 (10)
NFL Division 3

Down v Offaly

(Round 5)
0-6 (6) - 0-4 (4)
NFL Division 3
Cusack Park

Clare v Down

(Round 4)
4-13 (25) - 0-7 (7)
NFL Division 3

Down v Longford

(Round 3)
1-4 (7) - 0-8 (8)
NFL Division 3
St. Patrick's Park, Enniscorthy

Wexford v Down

(Round 2)
2-8 (14) - 0-9 (9)
NFL Division 3
Páirc Esler

Down v Sligo

(Round 1)
3-13 (22) - 0-6 (6)
NFL Division 3
St. Conleth's Park, Newbridge

Kildare v Down

(Round 2)
1-11 (14) - 0-9 (9)
Clan na Gael, Dundalk

Louth v Down

(Round 1)
0-9 (9) - 1-17 (20)
Páirc Esler

Down v Clare

(Final)
1-11 (14) - 2-15 (21)
Ulster Intermediate Championship
O'Neill's Healy Park

Down v Tyrone

(Semi-Final)
3-2 (11) - 3-10 (19)
NFL Division 3
Parnell Park

Down v Wexford

(Round 3)
2-8 (14) - 2-4 (10)
NFL Division 3
Páirc Esler

Down v Louth

(Round 2)
3-6 (15) - 3-6 (15)
NFL Division 3
IT Sligo

Sligo v Down

(Round 1)
4-10 (22) - 4-9 (21)
NFL Division 3
Páirc Esler

Down v Roscommon

All Ireland Ladies Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 2024

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
12200281996
22101282443
320022134-130

Tyrone End Six Year Wait For All Ireland Final Appearance

It was tense at the end but the quality and that abiding character of Tyrone saw them through to their first all Ireland final since 2018 with three points to spare over a Down side that held on to their coattails throughout.

(more…)

Preview: TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship Semi Finals

A place in the All-Ireland Intermediate Final is at stake on Sunday afternoon. In Parnell Park Leitrim take on Wexford. The last time the Connacht side reached the final was back in 2007, they went on to become champions. Wexford have reached the final in 2021 and 2022.

(more…)

Roundup: TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship Quarter Finals

The semi-finalists for the Intermediate Championship have been confirmed. Down overcame Monaghan in an Ulster derby to set up an all Ulster tie with Tyrone. The Red Hands came from behind to claim a one point win away to Clare.

(more…)

Preview: TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship Quarter Finals

We are at the knock-out stages of the championship with four interesting battles in the quarter-finals.

(more…)

Roundup: TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate Championship Round 2

Last year’s beaten finalists Clare made it two wins from two with victory over Offaly in Ennis this afternoon. Tyrone bounced back from their narrow defeat to Leitrim last weekend to record a fine win at home to Wicklow.

(more…)

Down Ladies Player Statistics

PlayerClub
Orla Duffy11110660114
Meghan Doherty11110660022
Laoise Duffy1111066011821
Natalie McKibbin11110660000
Amy McGivern11110659000
Aimee Greene10100596022
Niamh Scullion10100581011
Natasha Ferris1010058043244
Clara Mulvenna10100572000
Aoife Laverty990531011
Niamh King99053132635
Niamh McClorey990515077
Orla Boyle770420000
Ciara Byrne660360000
Paige Smyth752330011
Erin Sands651317000
Viv McCormack651306158
Sarah Dougherty541237228
Aimee O’Higgins431194022
Eimear Fitzpatrick422140125
Aisling Cull321120011
Aoife Brogan220120011
Aine Smyth31269055
Alice McAlea11060000
Katie Howlett1019000
Niamh Rice1018022
Eva Sloan1014000
Maeve Deery1011000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.