Meath

Fixtures

(Quarter Final)
O'Byrne Cup
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 1)
Leinster SFC
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park

Results

(Final)
0-14 2-13
Tailteann Cup
Croke Park

(Semi Final)
2-16 2-14
Tailteann Cup
Croke Park

(Quarter Final)
2-23 0-12
Tailteann Cup
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 3)
1-11 1-9
Tailteann Cup
Parnell Park

(Round 2)
1-14 3-17
Tailteann Cup
Fraher Field

(Round 1)
1-19 0-11
Tailteann Cup
Pairc Tailteann

(Quarter Final)
0-10 1-11
Leinster SFC
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 7)
0-13 0-8
NFL Division 2
St Conleth's Park

(Round 6)
1-11 2-19
NFL Division 2
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 5)
0-17 2-11
NFL Division 2
TUS Gaelic Grounds

(Round 4)
1-12 1-15
NFL Division 2
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 3)
2-15 1-7
NFL Division 2
Celtic Park (Derry)

(Round 2)
4-8 0-16
NFL Division 2
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 1)
0-19 3-14
NFL Division 2
Páirc Uí Chaoimh

(Round 1)
1-11 1-9
Sam Maguire Cup
Cusack Park, Ennis

(Semi-Final)
1-27 1-14
Leinster SFC
Croke Park

(Quarter Final)
4-13 1-12
Leinster SFC
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 7)
2-11 1-16
NFL Division 2
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 6)
0-9 0-10
NFL Division 2
Cusack Park, Ennis

(Round 5)
1-18 1-10
NFL Division 2
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 4)
1-10 1-10
NFL Division 2
Glenisk O’Connor Park

(Round 3)
2-6 2-6
NFL Division 2
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 2)
1-11 1-15
NFL Division 2
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 1)
1-14 0-6
NFL Division 2
Pearse Stadium

(Semi Final)
1-13 2-16
Leinster SFC
Croke Park

(Quarter Final)
4-22 0-12
Leinster SFC
Pairc Tailteann

(Round 3)
NFL Division 2 North
MacHale Park, Castlebar

(Round 2)
NFL Division 2 North
Páirc Esler

(Round 1)
NFL Division 2 North
Pairc Tailteann

Meath crowned Tailteann Cup Champions

Meath have booked their place in the All-Ireland Championship after running out 2-13 to 0-14 winners over Down in the Tailteann Cup Final in Croke Park this afternoon.

(more…)

Tailteann Cup Final: Down v Meath

For fans of Gaelic Football that have a memory of the 1991 All-Ireland final, the meeting between Down and Meath will be greeted with a real sense of nostalgia.

(more…)

Meath book final spot over tricky Antrim

Meath advanced to the Tailteann Cup final after a second half splurge of sensational scores was enough to defeat Antrim, despite a thrilling fightback.

(more…)

Tailteann Cup Preview: Antrim v Meath

In the first Tailteann Cup semi-final, Meath, fresh from annihilating Wexford, host Antrim at Pairc Tailteann, both sides seeking a closeted place in the final (2pm Throw In). 

(more…)

Meath Breeze Past Wexford To Make Last Four

Meath made mincemeat of Wexford to seal their spot in the final four with plenty of panache and ounces of comfort, seventeen point victors at Pairc Tailteann.

(more…)

Tailteann Cup 2023 Group 2

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
133006240226
232015629274
331023462-282
430034263-210

National Football League Division 2 2023

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
17610120695113
27601125953012
374031019928
47313137101367
5730487108-216
67214107129-225
7720598106-84
8701685153-681

National Football League Division 2 2022

PosClubPWDLPFPAPDPts
176011411004112
27520123873612
37511110822811
47223888716
5722393101-86
67214112138-265
7711598133-353
8701678115-371

Meath Senior Statistics

Player
Donal Keogan131308741140
Jordan Morris13130872530450
Adam O’Neill131218540000
Mathew Costello12120840333420
Ronan Jones1311275917100
Jack O’Connor1394677110130
Padraic Harnan9906300000
Cathal Hickey131036300550
Michael Flood101006300000
Cillian O’Sullivan14866281360
Harry O’Higgins13946220000
Jack Flynn1091614016160
Harry Hogan8805600004
Ronan Ryan7704900000
Sean Coffey7704900000
Jason Scully8714631470
Daithí McGowan13584351690
Sean Brennan6604200003
Conor Gray6604050220
Aaron Lynch1073385316250
Donal Lenihan1239346414260
Diarmuid Moriarty7252750550
James McEntee541251010100
Darragh Campion4402110110
Shane Walsh440190110130
Ciaran Caulfield4221440000
Ross Ryan2201400000
Thomas O’Reilly4131331470
Eoin Harkin5231260000
Keith Curtis3211000000
Shane McEntee321970000
Shane Crosby413940000
Brian Conlon312880110
James O’Hare211830000
Daniel O’Neill110360000
Eoghan Frayne202330220
Robin Clarke101130000
John O’Regan10150000

Leitrim Senior Football Statistics

Player
Donal Keogan2323015741362000
Mathew Costello212011419537521100
Jordan Morris222021412754758010
Harry Hogan181801260014141005
Ronan Jones19172114119128000
Padraic Harnan1515010500000000
Cillian O’Sullivan21147102318110100
Cathal Hickey201739800552000
Jason Scully1615196327135000
Jack O’Connor18126905318271100
Adam O’Neill131218540002000
Eoin Harkin151238190440000
Ronan Ryan141048090001000
Jack Flynn13103720117201010
Robin Clarke111016631030100
Thomas O’Reilly1394650111141000
Shane Walsh13103630218240000
Michael Flood101006300000000
Harry O’Higgins13946220001010
Daithí McGowan146850517100000
Sean Coffey7704900000000
James McEntee1174451113161010
Sean Brennan6604200000003
Shane McEntee8624100112000
Conor Gray6604050222000
Aaron Lynch1073385316251000
Joey Wallace9543611581000
Donal Lenihan1239346414261000
Ethan Devine5503410000000
Jordan Muldoon5412870000000
Conor McGill4402801030000
Diarmuid Moriarty7252750550000
Darragh Campion4402110111000
Bryan McMahon6331850220000
Ross Ryan2201400000000
James Conlon4221350110000
Eamon Wallace5051260220000
Gavin McGowan3211250000100
Keith Curtis3211000001000
Shane Crosby413940000000
Brian Conlon312880110000
James O’Hare211830001000
David McEntee110700000000
James Toher110700000000
Sarán Ó Fionnagáin211460000000
Daniel O’Neill110360000000
John O’Regan10150000000

Tweets

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.