Results
(Round 18)
24 - 40AIL Division 1A
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Cork Constitution RFC |
(Round 17)
64 - 31AIL Division 1A
Aviva Stadium Lansdowne RFC v City of Armagh |
(Round 16)
36 - 26AIL Division 1A
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Shannon |
(Round 15)
31 - 26AIL Division 1A
College Park Dublin University FC v City of Armagh |
(Round 14)
12 - 15AIL Division 1A
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Clontarf RFC |
(Round 13)
32 - 22AIL Division 1A
UCD Bowl University College Dublin Rugby v City of Armagh |
(Round 12)
29 - 21AIL Division 1A
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Young Munster |
(Round 11)
13 - 37AIL Division 1A
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Terenure College RFC |
(Round 10)
36 - 12AIL Division 1A
Ballymacarn Park Ballynahinch RFC v City of Armagh |
(Round 9)
18 - 29AIL Division 1A
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Ballynahinch RFC |
(Round 8)
29 - 17AIL Division 1A
Lakelands Park Terenure College RFC v City of Armagh |
(Round 7)
32 - 17AIL Division 1A
Tom Clifford Park Young Munster v City of Armagh |
(Round 6)
18 - 25AIL Division 1A
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v University College Dublin Rugby |
(Round 5)
35 - 17AIL Division 1A
Castle Avenue Clontarf RFC v City of Armagh |
(Round 4)
25 - 23AIL Division 1A
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Dublin University FC |
(Round 3)
13 - 25AIL Division 1A
Thomond Park Shannon v City of Armagh |
(Round 2)
26 - 29AIL Division 1A
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Lansdowne RFC |
(Round 1)
28 - 21AIL Division 1A
Temple Hill Cork Constitution RFC v City of Armagh |
(Round 18)
24 - 31AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park Buccaneers V City of Armagh |
(Round 17)
24 - 20AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh V University College Cork Rugby |
(Round 16)
13 - 6AIL Division 1B
Energia Park Old Wesley V City of Armagh |
(Round 15)
20 - 23AIL Division 1B
Energia Park St. Mary’s College RFC v City of Armagh |
(Round 14)
21 - 23AIL Division 1B
Woodleigh Park Highfield v City of Armagh |
(Round 13)
34 - 12AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Banbridge |
(Round 12)
0 - 15AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Old Belvedere |
(Round 11)
5 - 32AIL Division 1B
Forenaughts Naas v City of Armagh |
(Round 10)
22 - 6AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Malone |
(Round 9)
11 - 13AIL Division 1B
Gibson Park Malone v City of Armagh |
(Round 8)
27 - 38AIL Division 1B
Forenaughts Naas v City of Armagh |
(Round 7)
31 - 20AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Old Belvedere |
(Round 6)
10 - 7AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Banbridge |
(Round 5)
19 - 31AIL Division 1B
Woodleigh Park Highfield v City of Armagh |
(Round 4)
22 - 39AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v St. Mary's College RFC |
(Round 3)
24 - 21AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Old Wesley |
(Round 2)
14 - 15AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v University College Cork Rugby |
(Round 1)
22 - 20AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Buccaneers |
(Round 18)
18 - 28AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Banbridge |
(Round 17)
29 - 37AIL Division 1B
Ollie Campbell Park Old Belvedere v City of Armagh |
(Round 16)
29 - 20AIL Division 1B
Thomond Park Shannon v City of Armagh |
(Round 15)
21 - 5AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v St. Mary's College |
(Round 14)
18 - 11AIL Division 1B
Balreask Old Navan v City of Armagh |
(Round 13)
20 - 21AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Naas |
(Round 12)
p - pAIL Division 1B
Gibson Park Malone v City of Armagh |
(Round 11)
27 - 21AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Highfield |
(Round 10)
26 - 8AIL Division 1B
Energia Park Old Wesley v City of Armagh |
(Round 9)
16 - 19AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Old Wesley |
(Round 8)
21 - 10AIL Division 1B
Woodleigh Park Highfield v City of Armagh |
(Round 7)
20 - 16AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Malone |
(Round 6)
17 - 18AIL Division 1B
Forenaughts Naas v City of Armagh |
(Round 5)
13 - 18AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Navan |
(Round 4)
35 - 13AIL Division 1B
Templeville Road St. Mary’s College v City of Armagh |
(Round 3)
23 - 20AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Shannon |
(Round 2)
32 - 18AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds City of Armagh v Old Belvedere |
(Round 1)
10 - 20AIL Division 1B
Rifle Park Banbridge v City of Armagh |
All-Ireland League Division 1A 2023/24
Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | T | BP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Terenure College | 18 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 478 | 292 | 186 | 58 | 10 | 70 |
2 | Cork Con | 18 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 499 | 355 | 144 | 65 | 13 | 69 |
3 | Clontarf | 18 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 552 | 423 | 129 | 74 | 14 | 68 |
4 | Lansdowne | 18 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 522 | 397 | 125 | 75 | 19 | 63 |
5 | Ballynahinch | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 402 | 362 | 40 | 56 | 12 | 50 |
6 | Young Munster | 18 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 374 | 432 | -58 | 50 | 9 | 41 |
7 | UCD | 18 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 456 | 521 | -65 | 53 | 9 | 37 |
8 | City of Armagh | 18 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 389 | 545 | -156 | 55 | 11 | 27 |
9 | Shannon | 18 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 330 | 542 | -212 | 45 | 6 | 26 |
10 | Trinity College | 18 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 301 | 434 | -133 | 44 | 7 | 19 |
All-Ireland League Division 1B 2022/23
Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | T | BP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | City of Armagh | 18 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 400 | 315 | 85 | 55 | 11 | 67 |
2 | Old Belvedere | 18 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 486 | 334 | 152 | 59 | 10 | 60 |
3 | Highfield | 18 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 374 | 268 | 106 | 55 | 11 | 55 |
4 | Old Wesley | 18 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 429 | 352 | 77 | 52 | 12 | 54 |
5 | Buccaneers | 18 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 401 | 364 | 37 | 51 | 8 | 52 |
6 | St. Mary’s College RFC | 18 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 463 | 462 | 1 | 60 | 13 | 41 |
7 | Naas | 18 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 424 | 493 | -69 | 58 | 12 | 40 |
8 | UCC Rugby | 18 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 370 | 502 | -132 | 48 | 7 | 35 |
9 | Banbridge | 18 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 401 | 536 | -135 | 55 | 11 | 33 |
10 | Malone | 18 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 335 | 457 | -122 | 41 | 9 | 27 |
All-Ireland League Division 1B
Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | T | BP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Old Wesley | 18 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 470 | 320 | 150 | 54 | 8 | 72 |
2 | Shannon | 18 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 492 | 286 | 206 | 61 | 13 | 61 |
3 | Highfield | 18 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 422 | 281 | 141 | 43 | 6 | 60 |
4 | Naas | 18 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 477 | 415 | 62 | 46 | 9 | 53 |
5 | St. Mary’s College RFC | 18 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 449 | 402 | 47 | 47 | 9 | 45 |
6 | City of Armagh | 18 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 327 | 351 | -24 | 28 | 5 | 39 |
7 | Old Belvedere | 18 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 392 | 479 | -87 | 39 | 7 | 31 |
8 | Malone | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 411 | 450 | -39 | 37 | 7 | 29 |
9 | Banbridge | 18 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 322 | 442 | -120 | 36 | 7 | 27 |
10 | Navan | 18 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 288 | 624 | -336 | 31 | 4 | 18 |
City of Armagh AIL Men Statistics
Player | Position | Pts | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lewis Finlay | Scrum-Half | 16 | 1280 | 20 | 4 |
John Glasgow | Lock | 16 | 1280 | 5 | 1 |
James Crummie | Lock | 15 | 1200 | 0 | 0 |
Shea O’Brien | Full-Back | 15 | 1200 | 47 | 3 |
Neil Faloon | No. 8 | 14 | 1120 | 35 | 7 |
Matthew Hooks | Centre | 14 | 1120 | 20 | 4 |
Timothy McNiece | Full-Back | 14 | 1120 | 15 | 3 |
Nigel Simpson | Flanker | 13 | 1040 | 5 | 1 |
Josh McKinley | Lock | 13 | 1040 | 0 | 0 |
Cameron Doak | Prop | 12 | 960 | 10 | 2 |
Brayden Laing | Fly-Half | 12 | 960 | 65 | 0 |
Andrew Willis | Winger | 11 | 880 | 20 | 4 |
Sam Cunningham | Full-Back | 11 | 880 | 16 | 2 |
Paul Mullen | Prop | 10 | 800 | 5 | 1 |
Jonathan Morton | Prop | 9 | 720 | 10 | 2 |
Barry Finn | Flanker | 8 | 640 | 15 | 3 |
Jack Treanor | Hooker | 7 | 560 | 15 | 3 |
Dylan Nelson | Winger | 7 | 560 | 15 | 3 |
Evin Crummie | Fly-Half | 6 | 480 | 5 | 1 |
Dylan Poyntz | Prop | 6 | 480 | 0 | 0 |
Glen Faloon | Winger | 6 | 480 | 0 | 0 |
Niall Carville | Prop | 6 | 480 | 15 | 3 |
Chris Colvin | Centre | 5 | 400 | 0 | 0 |
James McCormick | Hooker | 5 | 400 | 0 | 0 |
Alex Johnston | Scrum-Half | 2 | 160 | 5 | 1 |
Kyle Faloon | Winger | 2 | 160 | 5 | 1 |
Philip Fletcher | Prop | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 |
James Anderson | Prop | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 |
City of Armagh Men Statistics (Since 2021/22)
Player | Position | Pts | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
John Glasgow | Lock | 42 | 2250 | 15 | 3 |
Timothy McNiece | Full-Back | 36 | 2090 | 35 | 7 |
Josh McKinley | Lock | 36 | 2000 | 0 | 0 |
Neil Faloon | No. 8 | 33 | 2000 | 60 | 12 |
Matthew Hooks | Centre | 33 | 1840 | 50 | 10 |
Andrew Willis | Winger | 33 | 1760 | 55 | 11 |
Nigel Simpson | Flanker | 33 | 1760 | 15 | 3 |
Paul Mullen | Prop | 33 | 1760 | 10 | 2 |
Evin Crummie | Fly-Half | 25 | 1050 | 20 | 4 |
Jonathan Morton | Prop | 24 | 1290 | 15 | 3 |
Jack Treanor | Hooker | 23 | 1210 | 35 | 7 |
Ryan O’Neill | 23 | 810 | 20 | 4 | |
James Crummie | Lock | 22 | 1280 | 0 | 0 |
Shea O’Brien | 20 | 810 | 70 | 7 | |
Kyle Faloon | Winger | 18 | 970 | 128 | 7 |
Dylan Nelson | Winger | 17 | 890 | 50 | 10 |
Lewis Finlay | Scrum-Half | 16 | 1280 | 20 | 4 |
Sam Cunningham | Full-Back | 16 | 960 | 21 | 3 |
Shea O’Brien | Full-Back | 15 | 1200 | 47 | 3 |
Dylan Poyntz | Prop | 14 | 650 | 0 | 0 |
Chris Colvin | Centre | 12 | 810 | 5 | 1 |
Cameron Doak | Prop | 12 | 960 | 10 | 2 |
Glen Faloon | Winger | 12 | 560 | 0 | 0 |
Brayden Laing | Fly-Half | 12 | 960 | 65 | 0 |
Harry Boyd | 12 | 720 | 45 | 0 | |
James McCormick | Hooker | 11 | 560 | 25 | 5 |
Alex Johnston | Scrum-Half | 10 | 490 | 10 | 2 |
Gerard Treanor | 10 | 640 | 0 | 0 | |
Barry Finn | Flanker | 9 | 640 | 15 | 3 |
Peter Lamb | 9 | 640 | 0 | 0 | |
Philip Fletcher | Prop | 7 | 410 | 0 | 0 |
Ross Taylor | Centre | 7 | 240 | 10 | 2 |
James Hanna | 7 | 490 | 0 | 0 | |
Niall Carville | Prop | 6 | 480 | 15 | 3 |
Michael McDonald | Scrum-Half | 5 | 0 | 35 | 0 |
Jack Hughes | 4 | 80 | 5 | 1 | |
Romain Morrow | 3 | 160 | 5 | 1 | |
Sam Glasgow | Lock | 2 | 170 | 0 | 0 |
Ryan Morton | 2 | 160 | 0 | 0 | |
Ryan Finlay | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 |
AIL Roundup: Division 1A Round 18
Terenure will meet Lansdowne and Cork Con will play Clontarf as the semi-final places were confirmed on the final day. At the bottom City of Armagh survived in 1A, while Shannon will need to go through the play-offs for a second year in a row if they are to remain in 1A.
(more…)AIL Men’s And Women’s Permutations
It is make or break for the Men’s teams as we tick to the final normal season weekend of the year while the Women’s Division reaches its penultimate round.
(more…)AIL Roundup: Division 1A Round 17
The semi finals in 1A will be contested between the heavyweights of Terenure, Cork Con, Clontarf and Lansdowne, who booked their ticket with an emphatic win at the weekend. At the bottom Trinity were relegated as Shannon were bonus point winners on Sunday. That means Shannon and City of Armagh will look to avoid the relegation play-offs on the final day.
(more…)AIL Roundup: Division 1A Round 16
Clontarf, Terenure and Cork Con are all semi-final bound in the coming weeks, who out of Lansdowne and Ballynahinch will meet them as Hinch claimed a win over the Dubliners at the weekend. City Of Armagh moved four clear of the drop zone with an important win over Shannon.
(more…)AIL Preview: Division 1A Round 16
With just three rounds of the regular season left in the AIL, the title race in 1A is starting to heat up, Cork Con meet Terenure in the game of the weekend. Ballynahinch need to beat Lansdowne to keep their hopes alive to make a semi-final. At the bottom City Of Armagh and Shannon meet in a big relegation battle.
(more…)