Buccaneers

O’Sullivan back as Buccaneers head coach

Eddie O'Sullivan has been appointed Head Coach at Buccaneers RFC for a second time following his tenure back in the late 90's.

(more…)

2A Final – Buccaneers edge Queens University in Belfast

When James Humphreys last second conversion attempt came back off the upright, it sparked wild celebrations amongst the large travelling support from the midlands as Buccaneers tore up the script and gained promotion back to Division 1B after a four-year absence. 

(more…)

2A Final Prev: Queens University v Buccaneers

Queens University will look to finally claim the 2A crown, standing in their way is Buccaneers with a 2:30 kick off at Dub Lane

(more…)

Preview-Cashel v Buccaneers

Cashel play host to Buccaneers this afternoon in a mouth watering semi final clash in Division 2A of the Energia All Ireland League. Cashel finished five points clear of Buccaneers in the standings after an impressive 12 wins during the campaign.

(more…)

Roundup: AIL – Men’s Division 2A

Ballymena guaranteed their spot in the top four of the Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division 2A, a big win over Queens University enough to see them reach the Semi Final stage.

(more…)

All-Ireland League Division 2A

PosTeamPWDLPFPAPDTBPPts
1181503651292359771373
218122437427110338759
3181026465335130481054
418909418434-1651945
518909411422-1145743
61871104504272347939
7187110392516-12445737
8188010336457-12133436
9185112402460-5842527
10184113232517-28521321

Fixtures

(Round 1)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v City of Armagh

(Round 2)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Energia Park

Old Wesley v Buccaneers

(Round 3)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Highfield

(Round 4)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Ollie Campbell Park

Old Belvedere v Buccaneers

(Round 5)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Malone

(Round 6)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
The Mardyke

University College Cork Rugby v Buccaneers

(Round 7)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v St. Mary's College RFC

(Round 8)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Rifle Park

Banbridge v Buccaneers

(Round 9)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Naas

(Round 10)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Forenaughts

Naas v Buccaneers

(Round 11)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Banbridge

(Round 12)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Energia Park

St. Mary’s College RFC v Buccaneers

(Round 13)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v University College Cork Rugby

(Round 14)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Gibson Park

Malone v Buccaneers

(Round 15)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Old Belvedere

(Round 16)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Woodleigh Park

Highfield v Buccaneers

(Round 17)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Old Wesley

(Round 18)
2:30 pm
AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds

City of Armagh v Buccaneers

Results

(Final)
17 - 18
AIL Division 2A
The Dub

Queen’s University v Buccaneers

(Semi Final)
17 - 25
AIL Division 2A
Spafield

Cashel v Buccaneers

(Round 18)
38 - 43
AIL Division 2A
Spafield

Cashel v Buccaneers

(Round 17)
19 - 3
AIL Division 2A
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Ballymena

(Round 16)
19 - 36
AIL Division 2A
New Ormond Park

Nenagh Ormond v Buccaneers

(Round 15)
17 - 24
AIL Division 2A
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Old Crescent

(Round 14)
17 - 14
AIL Division 2A
UL Arena

UL Bohemian v Buccaneers

(Round 13)
60 - 7
AIL Division 2A
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Dolphin

(Round 12)
3 - 60
AIL Division 2A
Hatrick Park

Rainey Old Boys v Buccaneers

(Round 11)
20 - 20
AIL Division 2A
Parsonstown

MU Barnhall v Buccaneers

(Round 10)
8 - 40
AIL Division 2A
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Queen's University

(Round 9)
32 - 15
AIL Division 2A
The Dub

Queen’s University v Buccaneers

(Round 8)
13 - 15
AIL Division 2A
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v MU Barnhall

(Round 7)
36 - 21
AIL Division 2A
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Rainey Old Boys

(Round 6)
0 - 0
AIL Division 2A
Musgrave Park

Dolphin v Buccaneers

(Round 5)
24 - 17
AIL Division 2A
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v UL Bohemian

(Round 4)
20 - 34
AIL Division 2A
Takumi Park

Old Crescent v Buccaneers

(Round 3)
26 - 14
AIL Division 2A
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Nenagh Ormond

(Round 2)
29 - 22
AIL Division 2A
Eaton Park

Ballymena v Buccaneers

(Round 1)
18 - 16
AIL Division 2A
Dubarry Park

Buccaneers v Cashel

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.