Draw held for 2022/23 Danske Bank Schools’ Cup

The draw has taken place ahead of next season’s Danske Bank Schools’ Cup, as the competition returns to the Group Stage format.

20 Schools have been drawn into 5 groups of 4 teams, with 3 rounds of fixtures taking place before Christmas.

The draw took place at Kingspan Stadium, conducted by Nicola Faulkner from Danske Bank, and Schools’ Committee Chairman Richard Clingan.

Group A
  • Dalriada
  • Limavady Grammar School
  • Lurgan College
  • Cambridge House
Group B
  • Dromore High School
  • Bangor Grammar School
  • Banbridge Academy
  • Larne Grammar School
Group C
  • Down High School
  • Foyle College
  • Belfast High School
  • Strabane Academy
Group D
  • Royal School Dungannon
  • Rainey Endowed School
  • Friends School Lisburn
  • Portadown College
Group E
  • Enniskillen Royal Grammar School
  • Regent House
  • Omagh Academy
  • Grosvenor

The 5 group winners, and the best-placed runner-up, will qualify for the knockout stages of the Danske Bank Schools’ Cup and the Subsidiary Shield. The 6 teams will be joined by the following 10 seeded schools:

  • Ballyclare High School
  • Ballymena Academy
  • Belfast Royal Academy
  • Campbell College Belfast
  • Coleraine Grammar School
  • Methodist College Belfast
  • Royal Belfast Academical Institution
  • Royal School Armagh
  • Sullivan Upper
  • Wallace High School

The remaining teams from the initial group stage will then enter into a competition for the Schools’ Trophy and the Schools’ Bowl.

Danske Bank Schools’ Cup 22/23 Group Stage Fixtures

Round 1: Saturday 22nd October 2022

Group A: Dalriada v Lurgan College; Limavady Grammar School v Cambridge House

Group B: Banbridge Academy v Dromore High School; Larne Grammar School v Bangor Grammar School

Group C: Down High School v Foyle College; Belfast High School v Strabane Academy

Group D: Rainey Endowed School v Royal School Dungannon; Portadown College v Friends’ School Lisburn

Group E: Omagh Academy v Enniskillen Royal Grammar School; Grosvenor v Regent House

Round 2: Saturday 12th November 2022

Group A: Limavady Grammar School v Dalriada; Cambridge House v Lurgan College

Group B: Dromore High School v Bangor Grammar School; Banbridge Academy v Larne Grammar School

Group C: Belfast High School v Down High School; Strabane Academy v Foyle College

Group D: Royal School Dungannon v Friends’ School Lisburn; Rainey Endowed School v Portadown College

Group E: Regent House v Enniskillen Royal Grammar School; Grosvenor v Omagh Academy

Round 3: Saturday 10th December 2022

Group A: Cambridge House v Dalriada; Lurgan College v Limavady Grammar School

Group B: Dromore High School v Larne Grammar School; Bangor Grammar School v Banbridge Academy

Group C: Down High School v Strabane Academy; Foyle College v Belfast High School

Group D: Portadown College v Royal School Dungannon; Friends’ School Lisburn v Rainey Endowed School

Group E: Enniskillen Royal Grammar School v Grosvenor; Regent House v Omagh Academy

Get all the latest news, reports, results, fixtures, statistics and tables from the SSE Airtricity Leagues, All Ireland League as well as Inter county and club Gaelic Games.

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published.